Zdravetz (Geranium Macrorrhizum), Available in: 5 ml; 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£32.95
Price / kg:
Array
ml
SHARE

5 ml - £32.95
10 ml - £55.95

100% Organic essential oil.

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57


Zdravetz is a small, perennial plant which grows on rocky soil at high and medium altitudes and is an integral part of many Bulgarian traditions. The word 'zdravetz' means 'health' in Bulgarian. The plant is used extensively as a popular medicinal herb for centuries and it has a reputation of a strong aphrodisiac in the Balkans region. Uplifts the spirits and stimulates the body. Used in perfumery as a fixative.

More information:
Botanical Name: Geranium Macrorrhizum.
Common Name: Cranesbill.
Family Name: Geraniaceae.
Aroma: specific of zdravets, rich, spicy, earthy.
Parts used: leaves and stems.
Colour: light green to dark green.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical type: Germacrone, additional components: geraniol, sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, free acids, etc. I’ts contains up to 0.15% essential oil. The plant also contains flavonoids, phenolic acids, pigments, vitamins, mineral salts, and others. The aromatic substances are contained in the liquid part, while the purified solid part is odorless.

Properties: strong aphrodisiac/hypertension, hypotension, anti-catarrh, anti-infectious, antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, febrifuge, antidepressant, sedative and stimulating.


Which systems/conditions benefit from its use:
Skin: zdravets oil is helpful against itching, skin lesions, furuncles, and hemorrhoids.
Circulatory: It lowers the blood pressure in hypertension sufferers, due to its flavorous content.
Endocrine: It can also lower the level of blood sugar in diabetics. Zdravets oil can relieve PMT and menopause symptoms.
Nervous: stimulate the blood vessels and relieve insomnia and fatigue. Geranium essential oil helps to relax, restore and stabilize the emotions.
Reproductive: Can increase man's potential.

Applications
Cosmetic use: normalizing, stimulating, toning, hydrating, protecting.
The cosmetic uses of zdravets oil are also valuable, as it is known to have a bleaching effect and can clear pigmented spots and blemishes on the face and skin. It is also good for removing wrinkles and refreshing the eye areas. As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels, etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Baths: For a full-body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a footbath.
Burners: Use 2 drops in the burner.
Perfumery: base note/ sweet-woody, herbaceous, spicy.
In perfumery, zdravets oil is used to add exotic nuances and is an excellent fixative.
Zdravets oil crystallizes at room temperature, therefore it must be liquefied before blending.

Blends well with Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Rose, Ylang-Ylang and all citrus oils. Widely used as a fixative.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.