Thyme oil (Thymus Vulgaris), Available in 5ml; 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£8.10
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £9.00

Certified Organic Essential Oil (by CERES)

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57
Thyme is another plant used since antiquity. In Ancient Rome it was used to adorn the winners in sports competitions, while the Ancient Egyptians used it as an ingredient in the embalming of mummies. An Ancient Greek legend tells that thyme grew in the spot where Aphrodite took a bath after making love with Hephaestus. The word “thymos” means courage, strength, thought, in Greek.

More information:

Botanical Name: Thymus Vulgaris.
Common Name: Thyme.
Family Name: Lamiaceae.
Parts used: Fresh or dried leaves and flowers.
Aroma: specific of thyme, with a slight lemon note; fresh, medicinal, herbaceous.
Colour: pale yellow to reddish.
Country of origin: Mediterranean, Southern Italy.
Extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical type: thymol, carvacrol. Additional components: linalool, linalyl acetate, p-cymol, camphene, limonene, caryophyllene, cineol, terpinene, cymol, borneol, terpinenol, terpineol, etc.

Properties: antiseptic, antifungal, antispasmodic, astringent, digestive, expectorant, emmenagogue, hypertensive, mucolytic, nervine, stimulant, tonic.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: thyme oil is used for its hydrating effect and is recommended for acne, oily skin, boils.
Muscular: The warming effect of this oil can help in cases of poor circulation, as well as for arthritis, rheumatism, gout, muscular aches and pains, sprains and sports injuries.
Nervous: Thyme oil helps memory and concentration and can relieve exhaustion and combat depression. It also helps with headaches and stress. The oil is nerve tonic and a mental stimulant.

Applications:
Aromatic lamp: tonic, bactericide, insect - 5-6 drops of thyme.
Aroma Pendant: pain relief, low blood pressure, against viral infections – 1-2 drops of thyme.
Gargle: for colds, tonsillitis, cough - 1 cup of hot water 1-2 drops of thyme.
Bath: tonic, aphrodisiac - For a full-body bath up to 6 drops.
Sauna: for skin cleansing, antiviral - 10 drops of Thyme in 500 ml water.
Steam Inhalation: cold, wrinkle reduction - place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and breathe for 10 minutes.
Massage: for fatigue, stimulating blood circulation, fever - 25 ml base oil (Almond, Avocado, Apricot, Grapeseed) max 8 drops of Thyme.
Shampoo and hair mask: against hair loss, dandruff - as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Foot Bath: to remove perspiration and odours, fungi – 1-2 drops for a footbath.
Aroma spray: for toning, disinfection, insect repellent – 15-20 drops of thyme in 250 ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.

Blends well with Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Pine essential oils.

Precautions
Thyme oil is non-toxic and non-irritating but may cause sensitivity in some people. Use in low dilution. Thyme is a very potent oil and should not be used during pregnancy and in cases of high blood pressure (hypertension).

But remember...
Thyme is a powerful antiseptic useful for stimulating the immune system.

Important Note:
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.