Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum), Available in: 5 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£29.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

5ml - £26.95

USDA Certified Organic essential oil.

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57


Sandalwood has been used for medical and therapeutic purposes for over 4000 years.
Australian Sandalwood carries with it a high degree of bacteriostatic activity against the Candida albicans and has also been found helpful against acne, thrush, athletes foot, and ringworm. It may also be helpful at the onset of cold sores. In skincare, Australian Sandalwood is rejuvenating, rehydrating and anti-inflammatory. It is an excellent oil to use in after-sun products and is also be an effective natural insect repellent.

More information:
Botanical Name: Santalum spictum.
Common Name: Sandalwood.
Family Name: Santalaceae.
Aroma: Rich, sweet, woody, floral.
Colour: pale yellow.
Parts used: Timber, inner heartwood and roots.
Extraction: Steam distillation.
Country of origin: Australia.
Chemical Type: Sandalwood is made up of α&β santalol (Alcohol), α&β santalene. Australian Sandalwood contains bisabolol and farnesol in significant amounts and a high level of nuciferols. The presence of bisabolol is very similar to the bisabolol found in German Chamomile. Also found in Australian Sandalwood is farnesol, which can be found in floral essential oils like Rose, Ylang-ylang, and Jasmine. This modifies the deep earthy sandalwood scent everyone is familiar with to make it greener and fresher smelling. Farnesol is believed to have anti-bacterial properties.

Properties: antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrisant, cytotoxic, expectorant, demulcent, relaxant, sedative, tonic.

Which conditions/systems benefit from its use?
Skin: Sandalwood is wonderfully soothing for treating dry, dehydrated, irritated, chapped skin. Combined with Lavender and an appropriate carrier oil it is wonderful for dry, itchy skin. On its own in a carrier oil, it is great for red, inflamed skin ( calms redness of broken capillaries and reduces high colouring. It also may help with eczema and sensitive skins.
Respiratory: Australian Sandalwood can be blended with other oils to be used as an inhalant to help relieve dry, tickly coughs and also help to clear chest and nasal congestion. It may also help clear infections in the respiratory tract (throat and chest infections, bronchitis).
Nervous: It has a calming and harmonising effect to help to reduce tension, fear, confusion, relieve stress, insomnia and anxiety. It is a great oil to use after a long and stressful day.
Urinary: infections, cystitis, cleansing effect on the kidney.
Australian Sandalwood is considered an aphrodisiac, especially for men. It is said to be very emotional oil.

Blends well with Eucalyptus, Lavender, Orange and Vetiver essential oils.

Applications:

As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, sandalwood oil can assist with bladder infections as well as chest infections and bronchitis, coughs, dry eczema, insomnia, forming scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.
When used in a lotion or cream sandalwood oil can assist with chapped, dry or inflamed skin and has wonderful moisturizing and hydrating properties, which are great for anti-aging skincare. The toning effect is useful when fighting oily skin. Use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml cream.
Baths: For a full-body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a footbath.
Burners: Use 2 drops in the burner.

Precautions
Sandalwood has no know contraindication. Avoid in the first trimester of pregnancy.

But remember...
Sandalwood is widely used in perfumes and is a relaxing and soothing oil, especially good for calming irritations, whether of the nerves, skin or chest. Santalum spicatum is sometimes used in the place of Santalum Album. It has similar properties but is especially useful for its anti-inflammatory and antiviral effects.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.