Peppermint (Mentha piperita), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£9.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £9.00

100% Organic essential oil.

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57

Peppermint is a cross between water mint and spearmint and is one of the most versatile Essential oil. Used of thousands of years Peppermint is considered one of the oldest medicinal plants. Refreshing, cooling natural essential oil suitable for use in aromatherapy or as a natural flavoring, good for the digestion. Because of the high menthol content and rich chemical composition, it is widely used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, as well as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage, alcohol and tobacco industries.
Peppermint essential oil is known to be helpful with migraines, sinus congestion, indigestion, nausea, vomiting, flatulence, bronchitis, pneumonia, fevers, muscular and articular pain. It is also considered to be a mental stimulant and an insect repellent.

More information
Botanical Name: Mentha piperita.
Common Name: Peppermint.
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).
Aroma: fresh, minty, hot, herbaceous, sharp, menthol smell.
Colour: pale yellow.
Parts used: The leaves and flowers.
Extraction: Steam distillation.
Country of origin: Central Asia.
Chemical Type: Some of the active components of this oil are menthol (Alcohol), menthone, limonene, menthyl acetate, and pulegone.

Properties: analgesic, antiseptic, antineuralgic, antiparasitic, antiviral, antipruritic, carminative, cephalic, cooling, decongestant, digestive tonic, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticidal, stimulant, stomachic, vasoconstrictive, vermifuge, uplifting.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skincare: cooling, refreshing, toning, relieves irritation and itchiness, reduces redness, Vasoconstrictor thus reduces inflammation, cooling effect on sunburn, hot flushes.
Digestive: Peppermint has been traditionally used for various stomach and gastro-intestinal tract ailments such as travel sickness, diarrhea, and heartburn.
The most popular use of this essential oil is as a remedy for digestive upsets and it is very beneficial to the stomach, liver, and intestines, making it good to use when dealing with colic, diarrhea, indigestion, vomiting and stomach pains. Effective also for flatulence and nausea.
Respiratory: Decongests blocked sinuses, relieve asthma, cold and flu symptoms. Peppermint can also be used for its cooling effect in feverish conditions since it induces sweating which will help to reduce a fever in a natural way. Peppermint cools by constricting capillaries so use in low dilutions!
In case of cold or flu, peppermint is effective when mixed with Lavender, Eucalyptus or Tea Tree. The mixture will help to clear sinuses, calm any stomach upsets or headaches and help the body's immune system fight off infection more effectively.
To help with cleaning and decongesting acneic skin, peppermint can be used in a facial steam. It’s mildly antiseptic properties help to control the proliferation of bacteria on the surface of the skin.
Nervous: Wakes up and refreshes the mind; improves concentration, helps mental fatigue, as a double benefit, this can also help to stimulate the brain (like Rosemary & Basil) and clear the head (great before an exam or other mentally taxing event headaches and depression; cools and calms anger, hysteria, nervous trembling.
General: Relieves pain and cools – headaches, migraines, toothache, aching feet.
 

Perfumery: top to middle note/fresh, herbaceous, menthol.

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon Balm, Marjoram, Black Pepper, Pine, Rosemary, and Sandalwood essential oils.

Applications
Aromatic lamp: refreshing, energizing, purifying, use 5-6 drops of peppermint.
Aroma Pendant: deodorizing, antiviral, headaches, dizziness – 1-2 drops of peppermint oil.
Bath: to tone in mental fatigue, muscle pain: for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a footbath.
Sauna: antiseptic, antibacterial and tonic, colds and flu, 10 drops of peppermint in 500 ml water.
Steam Inhalation: Inhaled directly from the bottle, it will clear the head leaving you feeling fresh and bright. In fever, sore mouth -3-4 drops of peppermint oil in 1 liter of hot water, place in a bowl and breathe 10 minutes.
Massage: a general tonic and cooling effect - for full body massage - 25ml base oil/almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed, jojoba / 8 drops of peppermint. Peppermint tea may be consumed or massage oil into which a few drops of peppermint essential oil have been added may be gently massaged onto the stomach in a clockwise direction.
Gargle: bad breath - 1-2 drops of peppermint in 10 ml water.
Face creams: for oily skin, acne - as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels, etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Foot Bath: to neutralize the smell –1-2 drops of peppermint to the bath.
Aroma Spray: for deodorizing, refreshing, disinfecting, increase concentration – 15-20 drops of peppermint in 250 ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.

Precautions
Peppermint counteracts the benefits of homeopathic remedies and should not be used with, or even stored near them. It should also be avoided late in the day and by insomniacs since it refreshes the mind, waking you up!
Can be an irritant; use only 1 to 2 drops in the bath. Keep away from children under 6.
Avoid during pregnancy. Use for inhalation only to help with nausea. Avoid in cardiac fibrillation.

Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to mint.

But remember...
Peppermint is cool, refreshing and good for the digestion.

Important Note:
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.