Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£13.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £12.95

100% organic essential oil

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57

Patchouli has long been known as a fungicide, antidepressant and insecticidal oil (protect clothes and carpets from insect damage). It is also antiseptic and anti-inflammatory in nature. Mentally, this oil has been found useful for treating all forms of depression, anxiety and stress-related issues. It also has the reputation of being a natural aphrodisiac.

More information
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin.
Common Name: Patchouli.
Family Name: Lamiaceae.
Parts used: The dried leaves.
Aroma: rich, exotic, musky-sweet, spicy, herbaceous.
Colour: deep golden brown.
Country of origin: India.
Method of extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: Patchouli is mostly alfa&beta patchoulene (Sesquiterpenes) and patchoulol.

Properties: Patchouli is antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, cytophylactic, diuretic, fungicidal, nervine, prophylactic, sedative, tonic, uplifting.

Which conditions/systems benefit from its use?
Skin: helps cell growth, scarred tissue, chapped skin, insect repellent. Patchouli can be used for treating acne, cracked skin, certain types of eczema, fungal infections (athletes' foot), some skin allergies and even dandruff.
Nervous system: relieves stress-related conditions, lethargy, anxiety.
Mentally, this oil has been found useful for treating all forms of depression, anxiety, and stress-related issues.
Digestive: stimulant, helps peristalsis, aids weight loss.
The patchoulene is very similar in structure to azulene (found in chamomile) and has the same anti-inflammatory properties. The plant has a long history of use in traditional Chinese medicine as a stimulant, tonic, and antiseptic.
It is widely used in the perfume industry as a fixative due to its long-lasting character. Patchouli continues to get better with age.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Sandalwood, and Vetiver essential oils.

Applications
Aromatic lamp: aphrodisiac, deodorizing -5-6 drops of patchouli oil.
Aroma Pendant: deodorizing brings a fresh burst of energy – 1-2 drops of patchouli.
Gargle: for colds, tonsillitis – 1-2 drops of patchouli in one cup of warm water.
Bath: aphrodisiac, restorative, rejuvenating - for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a footbath.
Sauna: antiseptic, antibacterial 10 drops of Patchouli into 500 ml water.
Steam Inhalation: for viral infections - place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water (1 liter) or a proprietary steamer and breathe for 10 minutes.
Gargle: in case of bad breath – in 10 ml water add 1-2 drops of patchouli.
Massage: Returns the sexual desire, harmonizes and soothes the skin where cellulite -25 ml base oil/almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed/max 8 drops of patchouli oil.
Shampoo and hair mask: against hair loss and dandruff: added 10-15 drops of patchouli oil to 100 ml shampoo or mask.
Creams: wrinkles, cellulite, scars, acne, firming of the bust and abdomen – as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels, etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Aroma Spray: for deodorizing, disinfecting, attract success, insect – 15-20 drops of patchouli in 250 ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.

Precautions
Patchouli should be used in low concentrations since it may cause phototoxicity. Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance patchouli.

But remember...
Patchouli is both uplifting and sedative: a small amount stimulates the nervous system; a large amount is relaxing and soothing.
It is also reputed to be a powerful aphrodisiac.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.