Lemon Oil (Citrus Limon), Available in:10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£7.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £6.95


100% organic essential oil.

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57
Lemon essential oil protect and stimulates the body systems and lift the emotions. Lemon may help with symptoms of cellulite, water retention, anxiety, depression, nose bleeds, coughs, colds, flu, fever, asthma, bronchitis, and sinus infections. It is used as a lymph drainer and immune booster. It stimulates blood circulation of the limbs, bleaches and tightens the skin pores.

More information
Botanical Name: Citrus Limon.
Common Name: Lemon.
Family Name: Rutaceae.
Parts used: The fresh peel (zest) of the fruit.
Aroma: fresh and light with tangy smell of fresh lemon.
Colour: pale greenly yellow.
Country of origin: Mediterranean
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Chemical Type: Lemon may consist of limonene (Monoterpene), alfa&beta pinene, plus cintronellol and citrol.

Properties: antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, antiviral, immuno-stimulant, disinfectant, detoxifying, depurative, diuretic, fungicidal, germicide, haemostatic, hypertensive, stimulant, tonic, uplifting.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use?
Skin: useful for boils, warts, acne/other seborrhoeic conditions.
Circulatory: tonifies blood and improves circulation, reduces pressure on varicose veins, lowers high blood pressure, slows external bleeding including nose bleeding.
It also stimulates the body's defence system and like other citrus oils can stimulate the lymphatic system.
It is used in applications that require an antiseptic and antibacterial and can be diffused into the air to help kill some types of airborne germs.
Nervous: refreshes and stimulates the mind, allowing clarity of thought.
Digestive: dyspepsia.
Respiratory: protects against infections like colds and flu, lower temperature.
Immune: stimulates immune system to produce protective white blood cells.

Blends well with: Benzoin, Eucalyptus, Fenel, Geranium, Juniper Lavender, Neroli, Rose and Sandalwood essential oils.
Lemon oil can be used in blended massage oils or diluted in the bath to assist with digestive problems, lack of energy, fatigue, infections, flu, obesity, overweight, rheumatism, depression, stress and as a general tonic.

Applications
Aromatic lamp: toning, refreshing, purifying air -5-6 drops of lemon oil.
Aroma Pendant: deodorizing, tonic, headache, high blood pressure, anti-viral infections – 1-2 drops of lemon oil.
Gargle: colds, tonsillitis - add 1-2 drops of lemon oil into a cup of warm water.
Bath: cellulitis, mental fatigue, headache, lower high blood pressure, rheumatism - for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Sauna: cleansing, antibacterial - add 10 drops of lemon oil in 500 ml of water.
Steam Inhalation: colds, general physical and mental exhaustion, headache - place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer.
Massage: for cellulite, skin regeneration, mental fatigue, runny nose – 25 ml base oil / almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed /max 8 drops of lemon.
For shampoo and hair mask: to revitalize the hair, giving hair shine – as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5 ml.
Face creams: for oily skin, acne, skin-whitening - use 1 or 2 drops per 5 ml.
Aroma Spray: for deodorizing, disinfecting, removing odours – 15-20 drops of lemon oil in 250 ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.

Precautions
Lemon essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy. Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to lemon.
Do not use if going into sun. Lemon oil is phototoxic, meaning that it makes the skin sensitive to ultra violet rays. It can also be irritating to the skin so should be mixed with a carrier oil when used topically.

But remember...
Lemon protects and stimulates the body’s systems and lifts the emotions.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.