Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

We have updated our Privacy Notice to reflect changes in data protection regulation (GDPR) and to ensure transparency about how we use your personal information.

Our Privacy Notice includes:

  • Information about Aromatherapy Today
  • What is personal data
  • What information we collect about you
  • How will we use information about you
  • Your rights
  • Access to your information and correction 
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Complaints

To read our full privacy notice, please visit https://aromatherapytoday.co.uk/information/privacy-policy and https://aromatherapytoday.co.uk/information/terms-conditions

Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy regarding personal information provided by you.

Privacy

At Aromatherapy Today we follow very strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided to us, to prevent unauthorised access, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998 and .

The New General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

Aromatherapy Today handle all information supplied to us by our customers and registered users of our web site with the utmost care and confidence. We use computer security measures including firewalls, strong passwords and data encryption to keep your information stored safely on a highly secure server.

We will handle your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances described below).

All information provided to us is held securely and protected under strict security measures to prevent unauthorised access.

Your information

By using our website and signing up for a customer account, you agree for the following information to be collected about you:

  • Names, addresses, contact numbers, email addresses.
  • Transaction details of orders placed on our website.
  • For the administration of the Site;
  • To process and deliver your orders and respond to any of your questions or requests for information;
  • To provide you with product information, offers and expert advice, where you have specifically agreed to be contacted for such purposes; 
  • To inform you of any important changes to our service;

If you would like to receive marketing information on our latest news, products and offers please ensure that you register for our newsletter.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell or rent out our customer information and will never pass customer data on to a third party.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you place an order for products from our website.

We use the information we collect from you to process your orders and to inform you about product and service developments, to send you information about new products, special offers and other items of interest, important changes to the website.

Your contact information is used to get in touch with you when necessary too. When you place an order with us, we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number, start/expiry date, and CCV (3 digit security number). This enables us to process your order and to notify you of your order status. We also ask you for your telephone number to allow us to make urgent contact with you should there be a problem with your order. Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for your goods and is not used for any other purpose.

Personal data such as:

·         Name

·         Date of birth

·         Address

·         Email address

·         Telephone number

·         Business name

·         Payment information – payment card details are not stored on our systems. Credit or debit card number, start/expiry date and CCV (3 digit security number).

Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for your goods and is not used for any other purpose.

How will we use the information about you?

Your contact information is used to get in touch with you when necessary too. When you place an order with us, we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number, start/expiry date, and CCV (3 digit security number). This enables us to process your order and to notify you of your order status. We also ask you for your telephone number to allow us to make urgent contact with you should there be a problem with your order.

We also collect information about you, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also send you from time to time (by email or post) information about products and services and details of promotions and special offers from our website.

Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for your goods and is not used for any other purpose.

We respect your privacy; any information you register with us will not be sold or passed on to any other party.

Aromatherapy Today never shares any information that you provide with any other companies or third party websites.

Marketing

When you place an order with Aromatherapy Today, you will be asked if you want to join our mailing list, we will notify you of special offers, events and new products. You will be free to unsubscribe from the list at any time.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Your rights

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

·         The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;

·         The right of access to your personal data;

·         The right to object to the processing of your personal data;

·         The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

·         The right to rectification of your personal data;

·         The right to erasure of your personal data;

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes.

In rare instances we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are representing you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future claim may occur.

If you have consented to us sending you marketing information you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting us directly or by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

Please note that you will not be able to unsubscribe from system emails such as order confirmations, dispatch and order follow up emails.

To change any of the information that you have registered with us online, please sign into the 'My Account' section of our website.

Access to your information and correction

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.


Payments

We accept payments made using a PayPal account.

Aromatherapy Today accept all major credit and debit payment cards on our website.

Payment will be taken immediately upon our acceptance of your order. All financial or credit card data that you supply will be processed and stored by PayPal. PayPal will be responsible for storing your financial details securely and in accordance with their own privacy policy. Please note that Aromatherapy Today do not store any of your financial details.

Cookies

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information e.g. how long visitors stay on our website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
  • to improve the website's usability;
  • to analyse the use of our website;
  • in the administration of this website.
  • to ensure that the shopping cart functions

Google analytics service & cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy at any time. Continued use of our websites signify that you agree to such changes.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy By using this website you agree to the Privacy and Security Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this website.

Aromatherapy Today reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Aromatherapy Today. Please contact us if you have any questions about our cookies or our Privacy Policy, please feel free to https://aromatherapytoday.co.uk/contacts

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..uk


Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact us using the details above or by using our Contact Form at https://aromatherapytoday.co.uk/contacts

 

 

 

RECENTLY VIEWED PRODUCTS

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate