European Silver Fir (Abies Alba), Available in: 5 ml; 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£6.25
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
Array
ml
SHARE

5ml - £6.25
10ml - £9.00

100 % Certified Organic Essential oil (CERES USDA)

Bio znak na Alteya100x66Ceres logo official150x57vegan 100x80

Abies alba, the Silver fir or European silver fir, is a fir native to the mountains of Europe, from the Pyrenees north to Normandy, east to the Alps and the Carpathians, and south to southern Italy and northern Serbia.
Some botanists treat Bulgarian Fir and Sicilian Fir as varieties of Silver Fir, as A. alba var. acutifolia and A. alba var. nebrodensis respectively.
Silver Fir is an important component species in the Dinaric calcareous Silver Fir forest in the western Balkan Peninsula.
Silver Fir is the species first used as a Christmas tree, but has been largely replaced by Nordmann Fir (which has denser, more attractive foliage),
Silver Fir essential oil soothes muscle and rheumatism pain and increases poor circulation as well as inhibiting skin infections. This oil is very good for the respiratory system, because of his restorative, strengthening and clearing property.
Silver fir essential oil has a tonic action that helps enhance the emotions, uplifting negativity, sadness, stress and nervous exhaustion. The oil is good also for treating fatigue too.

More information:
Botanical Name: Abies Alba.
Common Name: European Silver Fir.
Family Name: Pinaceae.
Parts used: the fresh needles and twigs.
Aroma: Clear balsamic, rich and refreshing.
Colour: pale yellow.
Country of origin: Bulgaria (EU).
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: Limonene, alpha-Pinene, Camphene, Santene, Bornyl-Acetate, Terpinene-4-ol, beta-Caryophyllene

Properties: analgesic, antiseptic, expectorant, deodorant , stimulant, immune-stimulant.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: inhibiting skin infections, it’s antiseptic, antibacterial and analgesic properties make it helpful for use on wounds, cuts and burns.
Muscular: soothes, eases muscle and rheumatism pain, arthritis, muscle aches; a good choice for sports injuries.(BF)
Circulatory: increases poor circulation.
Nervous: neuralgia pain relief, has a tonic action that helps boost the emotions, uplifting negativity, sadness, stress and nervous exhaustion.
Respiratory: Silver Fir Essential Oil is useful to those with bronchitis, colds, coughs, flu and sinusitis. It was used to treat fever and respiratory problems, helps to maintain clear sinuses.

Blends well with: Basil, Cedar wood, Cypres, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Pine and  Rosewood essential oils.

Other Uses
It is commonly used as ingredient in room sprays, disinfectants, perfumes, soaps and deodorants because of its appealing aroma and its ability to banish unpleasant aromas.

Applications
When used in massage, Silver Fir oil eases, soothes and comforts weary, aching muscles and joints. For a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Steam inhalation
Place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer.
Burners
Use 2 drops in the burner.
Vaporiser – uplifting, refreshing and highly invigorating.

Precautions: it is not considered to be irritating or normally cause sensitization. It is also non-toxic. Do not use on sensitive skin. Do not use Silver fir essential oil in high quantities or undiluted on the skin.

But remember...
Silver fir was popular in Europe because of its medicinal value; it was used to treat muscle pain, rheumatic pain, fever and respiratory problems. It is a popular fir needle oil in Europe and the U.S. because of its healing association with pine forests.

Important Note:
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.