Chamomile German (Matricaria Recutita), Available in: 5 ml; 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£45.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £45.95

 

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57

Chamomile essential oil is soothing, calming, analgesic and anti-inflammatory. Chamomile German is one of the most widely used and versatile oils in Europe. It is used in aromatherapy to treat insomnia and anxiety, in cosmetic and skincare as hydrating essential oil for sensitive, dry, mature or irritated skin, as well as for muscular spasm, digestion problems, gingivitis, sore throats, and chest colds. It is a great healing aid used in many natural ointments.

More information:
Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita.
Common Name: Chamomile Blue (German).
Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae).
Parts used: The flowers.
Aroma: sweet, fresh, fruity, herbaceous, floral.
Colour: Deep blue/green.
Country of origin: Eastern Europe.
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation.
Chemical Type: German Chamomile may consist of bisabolenes (sesquiterpene) and chamazulene (which is a product of the distillation process but does not exist in the flowers).

Properties: analgetic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, arthritis, asthma, bactericidal, burns , colic, cuts , dermatitis, digestive, dyspepsia , fungicidal, headache, indigestion, insect bites, insomnia, migraine, menstrual disorders nerve sedative, muscular pain, nausea, nervous tension, neuralgia, pain relief, rashes, rheumatism, stress, stomachic, wounds.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use:
Skin: Calms and soothes many skin conditions, especially allergies, bruises, eczema, blisters, acne, psoriasis and ulcers.
Skeletal: eases aching joints and infant teething pains, arthritis.
Muscular: relieves muscular pain.
Nervous: relaxes thus relieving anxiety, tension and insomnia. It is also used for headaches, irritability, with the possibility of helping to take the edge off migraines if caught in the early stages. The cooling, harmonizing effects of German Chamomile make it a first choice oil against nervous tensions, migraine and all kinds of stress related disturbances.
Reproductive: This essential oil is known to help balance the feminine reproductive system, and as such may help with amenorrhea, dysmennorrhea and relieves symptoms of PMT and menopause. Antispasmodic so relieves period pain.
Digestive: regulates peristalsis thus relieving irritable bowel syndrome; relieves indigestion and nausea.
Along it is one of the most potent anti-inflammatory essential oils.
Immune: stimulates whole system.

Skincare/Cosmetic use: anti-ageing, hydrating, protecting, toning, anti-inflammatory, sensitive skin, wrinkles, acne, broken capillaries, eczema.

Blends well with: Lavender, Rose, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Ylang-Ylang, Geranium, Grapefruit, Bergamot, Lemon Balm and other citrus oils.
 

Aromatherapy use: Deep blue/green in color, this oil has strong anti-inflammatory action with excellent healing properties for damaged and irritated skin. Also a calming agent, can be helpful for headaches, PMS and liver damage.
 

Uses: For burns or skin inflammation, traditional use suggests applying 1 or 2 drops of German Chamomile to the affected area.
A few drops may be added to a glass of water and taken internally for gastrointestinal upset.

For nervous tension or mild shock, rub a few drops into the solar plexus.

Perfumery: middle note/sweet, fresh, fruity, herbaceous, floral.

Precautions
Possible allergen to those who are allergic to ragweed. Use with caution during the early stage of pregnancy. May irritate sensitive skin. Some very sensitive skins may react to it so a skin test should be performed prior to use.

But remember…
Chamomile is very versatile, calming and relaxing, good for children (especially if hyperactive), the frail and the elderly.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.