Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Yarrow Blue (Achillea millefolium), Available in: 5ml; 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£16.95
Price / kg:
Array
ml
SHARE

5ml - £16.95
10 ml - £32.95

100% Organic essential oil.

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57

Yarrow essential oil has been knowing for long and its applications are from healing different skin conditions to alleviating colds and toothache. The high content of azulene in our Yarrow oil makes this herb a valuable anti-inflammatory and healing agent.

More information:
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium.
Common Name: Yarrow Blue.
Family Name: Compositea.
Parts used: flowers.
Aroma: sweet, herbaceous, balsamic, camphoraceous.
Colour: deep blue.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical type: Tricyclene, a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, sabinene, borneol acetate, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, limonene, is artemisia ketone, borneol, camphor, chamazulene.

Properties: anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, stomachic, and tonic/amenorrhea, burns, colds, constipation, cramp, cuts, cystitis, fever, flatulence, flu, hemorrhoids, high blood pressure, indigestion, insomnia, rashes, thrombosis hemorrhoids, high blood pressure, rashes.

Which conditions/systems benefit from its use?
Skincare/Cosmetic use
: soothing, calming, toning, antioxidant/wounds, bruises, scars, promotes hair growth.
Skin and Hair: Yarrow oil is useful for hair and skincare and stimulates "new" hair growth. Add Blue Yarrow oil to your favorite shampoo for promoting a healthy scalp and to strengthen your hair shaft. Makes an effective treatment for split ends! Yarrow's astringent and regulating properties make it helpful for balancing oily skin, hair and scalp conditions.
Anti-inflammatory properties in Yarrow essential oil make it useful for calming inflamed skin.
Nervous: Blue Yarrow also called "Milfoil" has a stress-relieving and uplifting effect on the Body, Mind, and Spirit and is an exceptionally versatile oil. Yarrow's botanical name ( Achillea millefolium ) alludes to the God Achilles especially fondness, legend has it, for the sacred healing of Yarrow plant for having cured an injury to his Achilles tendon.
Historically Yarrow has been used to heal battle wounds as it is strongly antiseptic, astringent, and anti-inflammatory.
When in times of challenge calling for great change look to Yarrow to help you find a new way for yourself that unites and balances all opposing forces peacefully within you! Use Blue Yarrow oil during times of important transition, i.e. puberty, change of home, marriage, menopause, life-threatening illness, death.
Blue Yarrow oil helps to balance, support, tone and strengthen the body, mind, and emotions, especially during times of testing or following any bout with illness. A powerful restorative and analgesic pain reliever Yarrow strengthens and uplifts your Body, Mind, and Spirit. With its powerful natural anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties, Yarrow's action is strongly cleansing and fortifying to the organ, nervous and endocrine systems.
Muscular/skeletal: Blue Yarrow oil is excellent for treating various musculoskeletal complaints from sports injuries and accidents! Use Yarrow oil for easing sore muscles and joints, strains and sprains, rheumatoid arthritis, scars.
Reproductive: Blue Yarrow is helpful for regulating the menstrual cycle. You can try it in a hot compress for relieving menstrual cramps, night sweats and hot flashes associated with menopause. Blue Yarrow may be useful for treating Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID) and vaginitis as a douche.
Immune/circulation: Yarrow oil is fortifying to the immune system and stimulates blood and lymph circulation. Use Blue Yarrow to relieve hemorrhoids and to promote healing of skin sores and open wounds.
To induce sleep blend Blue Yarrow with German Chamomile to effectively calm and soothe your mind and emotions. Blue Yarrow may be helpful for relieving sinus headaches. Inhale pure Yarrow oil to relieve sinus congestion.
All the blue oils (Yarrow, Blue Tansy, and Chamomile) help to relieve burns, including those associated with radiation treatment for cancer.
Perfumery: middle note/ herbal, woody aroma with slight camphorous undertone.
Limited use in pharmaceutical bath preparations for the skin condition, in perfumes and aftershaves.

Blends well with Cedarwood, Chamomile Roman, Juniper, Peppermint, Pine and  Thyme essential oils.

Applications:

Baths: For a full-body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a footbath.
As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels, etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Massage: max 8 drops of Yarrow oil/25 ml Base oil (almond, Apricot, Grapeseed, Wheatgerm).
Burners: Use 2 drops in the burner.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate