Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis), Available in: 5 ml; 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£54.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £54.95

100% organic essential oil.

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57

Lemon Balm (Melissa) is a bright green shrub whit sweet lemon scent. The plant was called the “elixir of life” by Paracelsus, an ancient physician and alchemist because of it’s therapeutic properties.

Our Bulgarian Lemon Balm oil is 100% pure and potent, steam distilled from fresh plants, grown in an echo region.

Our Lemon Balm oil is extensively used perfumery, cosmetics, and medicine, as well as a natural flower enhancer for the food and beverage industry.

Melissa essential oil is useful for bacterial and fungal infections and it is used as a sedative. Asthma and coughs are often relieved by inhaling Melissa essential oil. The essential oil comes from the Lemon Balm herb and it is so expensive because it takes 300 lbs of the herb to make 10ml of essential oil!

More information
Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis.
Common Name: Lemon Balm.
Family Name: Lamiaceae.
Aroma: light, fresh, lemony, softly-floral, herbaceous.
Parts used: the leaves.
Colour: yellow.
Country of origin: Bulgaria (EU).
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation.
Chemical Type: Its flavor comes from citronellal (24%), geranial (16%), linalyl acetate (12%) and caryophyllene (12%).

Skincare/Cosmetic use: balancing, nourishing/oily skin, acne, dull skin.

Perfumery: top to middle note/light, fresh, lemony, softly-floral.

Properties: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, hypertensive, sedative

Which conditions/system benefit from its use?
Melissa is a herb that is steam distilled from the leaves. It is produced mainly in the Mediterranean and Europe, although it grows quite proficiently anywhere and as such should be treated with caution on the skin as it can cause irritation.
Skin: Due to its antiseptic and cytophilactic abilities, Melissa essential oil is good for treating acne, dermatitis and eczema in low doses (1% dilutions).
Nervous: It is also used as an anxiolytic, mild sedative or calming agent.
Lemon balm also have been shown to improve mood and mental performance.
Respiratory: Asthma and coughs may be relieved by inhalations of Melissa essential oil.
Reproductive: This essential oil may help to regulate erratic patterns of ovulation.
Heart and coronary system: Due to its calming, soothing effects, Melissa essential oil may also help to lower high blood pressure and will help to calm over-rapid breathing and heartbeat.
This essential oil is recommended when initially treating shocked and bereaved individuals.
Lemon balm is also used medicinally as a herbal tea, or in extract form.
It is also have antibacterial and antiviral properties (it is effective against herpes simplex).

Lemon balm essential oil is very popular in aromatherapy.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Orange, Rose and Ylang-Ylang essential oils.

Applications
Massage: 8 drops of Melissa/ 25 ml Carrier oil (Almond, Apricot, Grapeseed, Wheat Germ).
Baths: For a full-body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a footbath.
As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Steam inhalation: Place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer.
Burners: Use 2 drops in the burner.

Precautions
May cause sensitivity or irritation.

But remember...
Melissa essential oil's main property is that of soothing both the body and the main.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate