Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Juniper needle (Juniperus communis), Available in: 5 ml; 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£5.63
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
Array
ml
SHARE

5 ml - £6.25
10 ml - £8.95

100% organic essential oil (CERES USDA)

vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57

Astringent, cleansing natural oil suitable for use in aromatherapy. Juniper needle oil may help with cellulite, fluid retention, digestive problems, acne, eczema, oily skin, psoriasis and dandruff.

More information
Botanical Name: Juniperus communis.
Common Name: Juniper needle.
Family Name: Cupressaceae.
Parts used: needle.
Aroma: middle note/ fresh, pine, woody.
Colour: clear to pale yellow.
Country of origin: Bulgaria (EU).
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation.
Chemical Type: may consist of alfa&beta pinene (monoterpenes), limonene, myrcene and sabinene.

Properties: antiseptic, astringent, clearing, detoxifier, disinfectant, diuretic, relaxing, sedative, stimulant, tonic, warming.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use:
Skincare: acne, eczema, oily skin, psoriasis and dandruff.
Skeletal: Juniper has a warming effect which eases symptoms of arthritis, rheumatism and goat.
Circulatory: aids cellulite.
Nervous: Juniper needle oil detoxifies, clears the body and stimulates the mind, relieves stress-related conditions and tensions.
Urinary: a powerful diuretic and antiseptic. Juniper oil can use also to treat cystitis; diuretic helps fluid retention.
Reproductive system: helps to relieve menstrual oedema and swelling as well as PMS, helps with enlargement of the prostate.
General use: good for cleansing the air.
 

Perfumery: middle note/ fresh, pine, woody.

Blends well with: Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, PineRosemary,  Sandalwood and all citrus essential oils.

Applications
Massage: max 8 drops of Juniper needle/ 25ml Carrier oil.
Baths: For a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Steam inhalation: Place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer.
Burners: Use 2 drops in the burner.

Precautions
Avoid in people with kidney problems. Nephrotoxic - irritates kidney Avoid during pregnancy. Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to Juniper.

But remember...
Juniper detoxifies, cleaning out the body and mind of excesses, whether fluids, anxieties or the build-up of toxins.

Important Note:
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate