Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Juniper berry (Juniperus communis), Available in: 5ml; 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£5.63
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
Array
ml
SHARE

5ml - £6.25
10 ml - £9.00

100% organic essential oil (CERES USDA)

vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57

The essential oil extracted from the berries of evergreen Bulgarian Juniper has warm, woody, fresh, pain aroma and strong uplifting and strengthening effect. It is known to detoxify purify the body and it’s used extensively in aromatherapy. Juniper essential oil may help with cellulite, fluid retention, digestive problems, gout, rheumatism, arthritis, acne, eczema, oily skin, psoriasis, and dandruff.

More information:
Botanical Name: Juniperus communis.
Common Name: Juniper berry.
Family Name: Cupressaceae.
Parts used: The best oil comes from the dried berries. Only juniper berry oil is recommended for use in aromatherapy.
Aroma: middle note/ fresh, bittersweet, pine, woody.
Colour: may vary from colorless to yellow or pale green.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation.
Chemical Type: Juniper berry may consist of alfa&beta pinene (monoterpenes), limonene, myrcene and sabinene.

Properties: antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, depurative, detoxifier, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, relaxing, sedative, stimulant, tonic, warming, rubefacient.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use:
Skincare: detoxifying, clearing, antiseptic, astringent, stimulating, tonic/acne, cellulite, oily, congested skin, hair loss/balding. It is also tolerated well for oily skin and conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and possibly psoriasis.
Skeletal: Poor elimination is one of the causes of rheumatism, gout and arthritis, and Juniper Oil should be considered as a means of improving elimination. Its warming effect eases symptoms of arthritis, rheumatism, and gout.
Circulatory: aids cellulite.
Nervous: clears and stimulates the mind, relieves stress-related conditions and tensions.
Urinary: This oil also works well with the urine-genital tract via its tonic, purifying, antiseptic and stimulating properties. Juniper oil can use also to treat cystitis; diuretic helps fluid retention.
It is one of the most valuable oils when the body needs to throw off toxic waste.
Perfumery: middle note/ fresh, bittersweet, pine, woody.

Blends well with: Clary Sage, Geranium,  Lavender, PineRosemary, Sandalwood and all citrus essential oils.

Applications
Aromatic lamp: aphrodisiac, tonic, energizing, cleansing the air insect: 5-6 drops of juniper berry oil.
Aroma Pendant: tonic, colds, aphrodisiac: 1-2 drop of juniper berry oil.
Gargle: influenza, angina, cough, 1 cup hot water / emulsifier on-sugar, soda, salt, honey / 1-2 drops of juniper.
Bath: aphrodisiac, tonic for nervous conditions, muscular pain, cellulite, boost metabolism - for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a footbath.
Sauna: for the discharge of toxic substances, increase circulation, with cold drops of juniper: 10 to 500 ml water.
Steam Inhalation: colds, coughs, bronchial asthma - place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and breathe for 10 minutes.
Massage: tonic, increase sexual desire, for cellulite, muscle pain: a 25 ml Carrier oil / almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed / 8 drops of juniper.
Add to shampoo and hair mask: stimulates the growth of the frame, removes dandruff - as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels, etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Add to face creams: for oily skin and acne – use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Aroma spray: cleansing, tonic, aphrodisiac, filling with fresh energy – 15-20 drops of juniper in 250ml. water, shake the bottle and spray the room.

Precautions
Juniper is an abortifacient (stimulates the uterus muscles) so it should never be used during pregnancy. It may also irritate the kidneys and should not be used on those with kidney disease or on those who have ever suffered from nephritis. Prolonged use can cause kidney damage.
Avoid in people with kidney problems. Avoid during pregnancy.Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to Juniper

But remember...
Juniper detoxifies, cleaning out the body and mind of excesses, whether fluids, anxieties or the build-up of toxins.

Important Note:
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absoluteezgif 5 eef33b6049100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate