5ml - £12.95
10 ml - £19.95
100% organic essential oil.
Hyssop Essential Oil is a colorless liquid. The herb has been traditionally used for perhaps a thousand years for its antiseptic, disinfecting, and anti-infectious properties. Hyssop is considered one of the strongest anti-viral essential oils.
The name Hyssopus was used by Hippocrates and was derived from the Hebrew word 'ezob' which means 'holy herb'. It is mentioned in the Old Testament, where the herb was used for purification, yet the reference could also possibly refer to Origanum syriacum.
Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis.
Common Name: Hyssop.
Family Name: Labiatae.
Parts used: the leaves/tops.
Aroma: sweet, warm, herbaceous.
Colour: from colorless to pale yellowy-green.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, pinocamphone, isopinocamphene, y-terpineol, 1,8-cineole and thujone
Properties: anti-viral, antispasmodic, digestive, diuretic, tonic.
Which conditions/systems benefit from its use?
Hyssop is considered one of the strongest anti-viral essential oils. It contains natural molecules from nearly every class of compounds found in therapeutic essential oils, yet it is still quite gentle. It is one of the oils recommended for the treatment of herpes simplex and can work effectively for many other viral infections. It may be used from a nebulizing diffuser, or on the acupressure/reflexology points of the feet associated with the illness.
Respiratory/Digestive: Hyssop oil's primary use in aromatherapy has been for respiratory and digestive complaints. Hyssop is listed in the current British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for bronchitis and the common cold. It can be used to treat bronchitis, asthma (excellent to help the respiratory system get rid of mucus and bronchial spasms), influenza and colds, while helping wounds heal and dispersing bruises on the skin. It helps with colic, flatulence, and indigestion.
Reproductive: Hyssop essential oil is effective in helping to treat female disorders and to relieve monthly water retention. In general, this oil benefits the menstrual cycle and helps with amenorrhea and leucorrhoea.
Skeletal: rheumatism. Hyssop Oil can use for bruises, sores, earache, and toothache.
Circulatory: It has also been used to regulate blood pressure.
Nervous: as a general nerve tonic relieving states of anxiety or hysteria.
Aromatherapy use: Hyssop is one of the most potent anti-viral essential oils. When inhaled, its aroma is supposedly very effective in loosening tightness in the chest and in relieving bronchial spasms. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, hyssop oil can relieve anxiety, fatigue, respiratory and viral infections, menstrual problems, colic, flatulence, indigestion and boosts the skin with its healing action.
For a full-body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a footbath.
As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Blends well with: Angelica, Clary sage, Geranium, Orange, Tangerine, Melissa and Rosemary essential oils.
Note that other types of Hyssop (other than this decumbens type) may contain toxic ketones, and should not be used in aromatherapeutic applications.
Hyssop oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but does contain pinocamphone and should, therefore, be used in moderation and should be avoided during pregnancy and by people suffering from epilepsy.
Hyssop oil is a powerful anti-viral oil and helps to relieve respiratory problems, digestive disorders, genito-urinary conditions, and skin conditions, like bruises, eczema, inflammation and dermatitis.
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.