Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare), Available in: 50ml; 100 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£11.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
ml
SHARE

50ml - £11.95
100ml - £17.95


100% Certified Organic carrier oil


The certified organic Wheat Germ oil is cold-press extract. It is the best quality Wheat germ oil on the market. It is often used sparingly to prolong the shelf life of massage oils. It is very nourishing to the skin. Wheat germ oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheat germ oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is very dark in colour and heavy in odour. Wheat germ is a nutrient rich oil and particularly high in vitamin E, known as one of the most powerful natural antioxidants which helps to combat free radicals and other damaging elements in the skin.

More information:

Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare.
Plant Family: Poaceae(Graminae).
Source: Seed of the wheat kernel.
Aroma: Strong and heavy.
Colour: Orangey/Brown.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined

Skincare/Cosmetics: dry, damaged, prematurely aging skin, sunburn, stretch marks, wounds, scars, bruises, burns, abrasions, eczema, psoriasis, antioxidant, improves lymph function.

Properties: cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.
This oil is rich in proteins, minerals, and vitamins, especially vitamin A, D and E. Contains linoleic, palmitic, oleic and linolenic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.

Wheat Germ Oil is suitable for all skin types, but particularly mature, dry or cracked skin, since it has a high vitamin E content and is rich and nourishing.
Wheat germ oil helps to improve the condition of dry skin complexion because of its high content of protein, minerals and vitamins A, B, C, D and E. It is often used in facial massage oils to soften and rejuvenate the skin. Wheat germ oil is very nourishing, reinforcing the capillaries and regenerating tissue. It is recommended for use on stretch marks, the delicate skin around the eyes and as a facial oil for dry skin.
Wheat germ has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chaffing and many crafters of cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling. The first ingredient in quality skin care products.
 

This oil stimulates tissue regeneration and is stabilizes other oils and blends because it is a natural antioxidant. Adding 5-10% wheat germ oil to another carrier or a blend will help preserve it for a couple of months.

Wheat germ oil is too thick to use on its own as a massage oil but it can be blended with lighter oils. For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15% Wheat Germ Oil into your oil blend. It is very useful when added in small amounts to other oils to boost their nutritional value and help protect against rancidity.
Dilute 5-10% with other carrier oil.
Suitable for food and cosmetic use too.

Advantages: good for reducing scarring after operation; useful on dry/mature skin.

Disadvantages: too thick and sticky to use alone for massage: needs to be mixed with a light oil! May cause sensitization and allergies in some individuals. Wheat Germ should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.

Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate