Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

St.John's Wort (Hypericum Perforatum), Available in: 5ml

PDFPrintEmail
£15.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
Array
ml
SHARE

5 ml - £15.95
10 ml - £29.95

usda organic seal100x100vegan 100x80Ceres logo official150x57

St John's Wort is the plant species Hypericum perforatum, and is also known as Tipton's weed, Rosin rose, Goatweed, Chase-devil, or Klamath weed. The name Saint John's Wort is said to be in honor of the Knights of Saint John of Jerusalem who used this herb to treat battlefield wounds. St John's Wort is widely known as an herbal treatment for depression. In some countries, such as Germany, it is commonly prescribed internally for mild depression, especially in children and adolescents.
St.John’s Wort has been used for its health providing benefits for many centuries and was first discovered in ancient Greece and Bulgaria. Where the herb gained popularity as a health enhancer. St.John's Wort oil was used to heal wounds, fight depression and force evil spirit away. The specific climate and soil conditions of the Balkan mountain range in Bulgaria, where our St.John’s Wort oil has been grown make the herb exceptionally valuable – with superior antioxidant quality and of significant medicinal importance.

More information:

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
Common Name: St John's Wort
Family Name: Hypericaceae.
Aroma: Soft, herbal, balsamic, fruity, spicy, floral.
Colour: Pale yellow.
Parts used: Flowers and tops.
Extraction: Steam distillation.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.
Chemical Type: herb and flowers contain various polyphenols: flavonoids (epigallocatechin, rutin, hyperoside, isoquercetin, quercitrin, quercetin, I3, II8-biapigenin, amentoflavone, astilbin, miquelianin), phenolic acids (chlorogenic acid, 3-O-coumaroylquinic acid), and various naphtodianthrones: (hypericin, pseudohypericin, protohypericin, protopseudohypericin), phloroglucinols (hyperforin, adhyperforin).

Properties: anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antimicrobial, astringent, calming, vulnerary/depression, tension, anxiety, bruises, mild burns, sunburn, toothache, varicose veins, wounds.

Skincare/Cosmetic use: dry, damaged, aging skin, sunburn, sore muscles, wounds, scars, bruises, burns, insect bites, varicose veins, skin irritations, abrasions, eczema, antioxidant.
It has been used to relieve muscle problems and to ease muscle injuries, it also reduces swelling.
The St.John’s Wort essential oil can be added to creams, gels, balms, ointments and massage oils for specifically locally applications for its soothing effects on the skin. This oil is useful for rheumatic and muscular aches and pains too. Cream prepared with the floral tops of St. John´s Wort is used to relieve nerve pains, sprains and cramps. The oil is an effective remedy for all types of internal and external pains, because of its soothing effect. St. John´s Wort is useful in treating swollen veins too.
Chilled St. John's Wort works well for sunburn pain as well as first degree burns. It provides greater cooling relief and comfort.
You can use St. John’s Wort essential oil in a baby product, it is very good for sensitive or inflamed skin.

Perfumery: middle note/herbal, earthy, dense.

Important Note:
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

 

 

 

100 pure rose absoluteezgif 5 eef33b6049100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate