Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Rose Hip Oil ( Rosa rubiginosa), Available in: 50 ml and 100 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£12.95
Price / kg:
ml
SHARE

50ml - £12.95

100ml - £19.95

100 % Certified Organic Carrier oil



High quality cold pressed Organic Rosehip (Rose Hip) oil. Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa Moschata or Rosa Rubiginosa). It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging.

More information:

Botanical name: Rosa Rubiginosa.
Common name: Muscat Rose, Rosa Mesquite.
Plant Family: Rosaceae.
Source: Fruits.
Aroma: mild and earthy .
Colour: PaleYellow.
Country of origin: South America.
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined.

Properties: rich in essential fatty acids – Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic and GLA; rich in vitamins A, C, D, E and antioxidant flavonoids. Rose hip oil also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F) also known as essential fatty acids (EFA), and when they are absorbed through the skin, they convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.

Skincare: It is excellent oil in treating many skin conditions: restores firmness to skin, tissue regenerating for mature skin, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, aging, acne, eczema, brittle nails. Rose hip oil has some great rejuvenating properties and is helpful with fighting sun damage to the skin. It is high in GLA, helping to reduce the signs of ageing, especially the fine lines around the eyes (crows' feet) and lines around the mouth and also assisting with attenuating both accidental and surgical scars.
A rich, amber coloured organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rose hip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Can be used in all fine skin care race.

Advantages: Rose hip seed oil absorbs into the skin really easily and doesn’t leave it feeling greasy at all. This oil has a moisturizing, soothing and softening effect. Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa) contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients, reduce pigmentation of the skin. It contains trans-retinoic acid, which is responsible for skin rejuvenation and quickens healing (anti-ageing). It repairs skin subjected to excessive sunlight and resultant photo aging.
Rose hip oil is very good for dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin. This oil is good for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. Also is good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause.
When used regularly it has been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
It helps the skin heal and regenerate, and is helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks.
Rose hip oil does not need to be diluted before use on the skin as most essential oils need to be, and has some very positive effects on the health of the skin.

Disadvantages: None. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils.

Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate