50 ml - £5.95
100 ml - £8.55
100 % Certified Organic Carrier oil
Olive oil is by the most universal oils used for a great number of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking. It has a rich, full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature.
Botanical Name: Olea europaea.
Plant Family: Oleaceae.
Aroma: smell like Olive, strong food smell.
Colour: golden brown..
Country of origin: Europe.
Method of extraction: Cold pressed.
Properties: Olive oil is emollient, rich in vitamins, minerals and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid. Contains also oleic, palmitic and linoleic acids. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils.
If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend.
It is best to use the Extra Virgin, Cold pressed Oil.
Skin Moisturizer - whether applied to face or body, olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple. Used either as a night cream or daily moisturizer, it is best applied to damp skin, when water can help reduce any feeling of greasiness. We recommend using extra virgin olive oil.
Expect the natural benefits of olive oil to take a bit longer to be absorbed into the skin than most lightweight packaged skin products. But the advantages can be longer lasting too.
Exfoliator - if dry and scaly skin is a problem, the professionals also suggests mixing olive oil and sea salt in a rub and massaging it into the affected area to slough off dead skin and enrich the healthy layer beneath it. Or add a few tablespoons of olive oil with a drop or two of lavender essential oil in a bath. This is a luxurious way to relax, soothe and moisturize the whole body.
Nail and Cuticle Care - Extra virgin olive oil makes the perfect, simple solution for dry nails and cuticles. Simply rub a few drops into the cuticle area and around the nail. Cuticles stay plump and moist, and nails respond with a natural shine.
Eye Makeup Remover - just a drop or two of extra virgin olive oil on a cotton pad is all it takes to gently and effectively remove eye makeup without irritating the delicate skin around the eye area. The biggest added advantage is that when used consistently, olive oil can soften the skin around the eyes and smooth out wrinkles.
Hair care - when used on hair and scalp, olive oil can be considered two products: a deep conditioner and a dandruff controller. After shampooing, massage a mixture of equal amounts of olive oil and water into your hair. Leave on for 5 minutes, then shampoo and rinse. Your scalp will benefit from healthy conditioning; your hair will respond with more shine and strength.
Advantages: Soothes inflamed skin and tissue. It is good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions; relatively inexpensive.
Disadvantages: May stain due to chlorophyll content; may be sticky so useful with another fixed oil; has a strong odour.
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.