Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis), Available in: 50 ml; 100 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£8.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
ml
SHARE

50ml - £8.95
100ml - £16.95



Jojoba Oil is the highest grade Certified Organic, cold pressed oil.


Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, Simmondsia chinensis. It is a viscous, yet highly penetrative emollient that closely resembles the natural sebum within the skin. It provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It has been confirmed the effective use of Organic Jojoba as a natural anti-inflammatory ingredient in skin care. Very stable – jojoba oil does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage. Organic jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations.
It is bright and golden in colour and is regarded as the most favoured in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. Jojoba is wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a perfume base.

More details:
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis.
Plant Family: Simmondsiaceae.
Aroma: light to medium, distinct but pleasant.
Source: Bean.
Colour: Golden Yellow.
Country of origin: USA, Mexico, Middle East & South America.
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined.

Skincare/Cosmetic use: aging skin, sunburn, stretch marks, hair cleanser, absorption properties similar to our skins sebum.

Properties: anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, healing, nourishing, lubricating/ dry, sensitive, mature skin, wrinkles, eczema.

Jojoba oil is useful for many conditions: its chemical structure is similar to that of the skin’s own oil, sebum, so it is useful for treating both excessive sebum production (oily skin and/or acne) because it can dissolve the sebum, as well as underproduction, such as dry skin, dandruff or other dry skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties. Jojoba oil contains many fatty acids including stearic, eruric, palmitic and palmitoleic acid.
Jojoba Oil is highly stable with a long shelf life and has fine-textured (smooth, not sticky or grainy). Jojoba oil acts as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflamed skin. It has a nourishing properties also.

Applications
Moisturizer – After dispensing any facial moisturizer onto your palm, try adding a few drops (I use 6 drops) of jojoba oil to make it into a super moisturizer. Flakiness will subside and the moisturizer will have an improved feel on your skin.
Make-up remover – Since jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye make-up. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
Lip balm – I use jojoba oil as a lip balm all the time. I just put a few drops on my finger and apply to my lips. Lots of lip balms tend to contain comedogenic (clogs pores) ingredients, so jojoba oil is a nice alternative. This is especially nice at night because, excuse the grossness, but if you tend to slobber when you sleep whatever you put on your lips will come into contact with your face. Jojoba oil is great for this purpose.
Hair conditioner – You can mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use it on its own. You can also add it to damp hair before drying. Also, you can add it to dry hair to promote shine. Jojoba oil also moisturizes the scalp, helping prevent dandruff.
Shave - Put a whole bunch of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream for a more comfortable shave. This helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.
Massage oil - it can be a useful addition to a massage oil.

Blends well with any essential oil/carrier oil.
 

Perfumery: great perfume base.

Advantages: Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles. Good for all skin types. The oil is particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. Jojoba oil is stable (i.e. does not evaporate or react easily with the air) so keeps well.

Disadvantages: It is expensive oil to used as a base oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It can be a useful addition to a massage oil blend but is too expensive to be used as a base oil.

Important Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate