50ml - £8.95
100ml - £14.00
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for control of skin moisturization. Grape seed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties. A good all purpose massage base. It consists of 70% essential fatty acids / linoleic, oleic, palmitic /, contains natural antioxidants. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also used as a lubricant for face shaving.
Our Grape seed oil is truly superb in every regard. It has a mild green color with a pleasant odour, silken texture, and great absorption rate.
100% pure Certified Organic carrier oil.
Botanical Name: Vitus Vinifera.
Plant Family: Vitaceae.
Source: Seeds of grapes.
Aroma: Light, slightly nutty and sweet.
Colour: light green colour.
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined
Country of origin: Europe.
Properties: Finely-textured i.e. very smooth, not grainy or sticky, flows freely.
It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E ( which helps the oil keep for longer and protects/nourishes the skin). High in linoleic acid ( an essential poly-unsaturated fatty acid, essential to the body and good for helping prevent heart disease). Also contains linolenic and oleic acids. The oil is easily absorbed into the skin, unites and retains moisture very suitable for massage. Greep seed oil gives the skin elasticity, softness, improves blood circulation. Has a natural SPF. It has the ability to regulate oil secretion, has a slight tightening effect and is suitable for oily and mixed skin, acne, cellulite. For the treatment of damaged and stressed tissues, as has regenerative properties it allows the natural ways of maintaining the water balance of the skin. It has been extremely effective manoeuvre in restoring the eye area; stimulates collagen synthesis, maintaining elasticity and tone of the breasts. Helps with hair loss and varicose veins too.
Advantages: Good for acne and oily skin. Good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage. If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils. Grapeseed oil is smooth, good for full body massage, it has slightly astringent properties. Grape seed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy and can be used in a wide range of applications, from massage to skin care.
Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil.
Grape seed Oil is suitable for all skin types. A good all purpose massage base.
Disadvantages: produced by hot extraction it is not as pure as some other oils. Some may undergo solvent extraction and have sensitising risk.
Massage: reduce stress, fatigue and complete relaxation. The oil in its pure form is used to massage the face and body to nourish and for smooth skin. For greater effect of massage oil to to add 1 to 3% essential oils.
Massage on hair roots - Apply to clean hair oil and massage into the roots or the hair if it is not in good condition. The oil is allowed to stand at least 20-30 minutes after that wash with shampoo.
Storage: cool and dark place at a temperature of 7-25 C. At low temperature darkens and thickens, when heating oil is back to normal. Improper storage, starting to become rancid. It is recommended that three months after opening the bottle, oil can be used.
Never tested on animals.
Important Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.