Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Borage Seed Oil (Borago officinalis), Available in: 50 ml; 100 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£15.85
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
ml
SHARE

50ml - £15.85
100ml - £28.95



Borage, also known as a starflower, is an annual herb originating in Syria, but naturalized throughout the Mediterranean region, as well as Asia Minor, Europe, North Africa, and South America.
Borage oil is nature's richest source of GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) - twice that of evening primrose oil.

More information:
Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis.
Plant Family: Boraginaceae.
Source: seeds from the flowers.
Aroma: Light and Sweet.
Colour: Light Yellow.
Country of origin: Europe.

Properties: Borage Seed Oil also known as Starflower oil, has the highest concentration found naturally of GLA (gamma linolenic acid), an essential Omega-6 fatty acid (palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid ,linoleic acid , eicosenoic acid , erucic acid and nervonic acid ), which must be present in a healthy diet. GLA (gamma-linolenic acid ) is an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin.
Borage oil and other GLA supplements have shown to be beneficial in the treatment and relief of many classic and modern day health problems. The diseases of diabetes, asthma, cystic fibrosis and multiple sclerosis are thought to be helped by bringing about a balance in an otherwise faulty fatty acid metabolism.

Traditional medicinal use: Borage has been used as a diuretic, against arthritis, depression, throat infection, atopic dermatitis, and as an anti-inflammatory. Borage Seed oil shows promise in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, an autoimmune disorder marked by inflammation in the lining of the joints.

Advantages: Borage Seed Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to relieve many skin conditions including eczema. Borage Seed Oil is a good skin rejuvenator and repairs sun damaged skin.
Excellent for all skin types especially maturing skin. Borage Seed oil is a dry, thin oil that is absorbed quickly by the skin.
Borage Seed Oil is perfect for facial massage and use in creams.

Disadvantages: Borage oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils.
Blend well with: other dry, thin, easily absorbed oils such a rosehip, thistle, jojoba, sweet almond, apricot kernel.
Never tested on animals.

Important Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate