Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca), Available in: 50 ml; 100 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£8.55
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
ml
SHARE

50ml - £8.55
100ml - £14.95



Our Apricot Kernel Oil is USDA Certified Organic, unrefined, 100% pure carrier oil.

It is rich in essential fatty acids and is known for its ability to penetrate and nourish the skin without leaving an oily feel. It's moisturizing, revitalizing properties are effective in many cosmetics for dry, sensitive or mature skin. Apricot kernel oil is great carrier oil to be used as a base for home-made perfume and massage blends as well as in any beauty preparation.

More information:

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca.
Plant Family: Rosaceae.
Source: Seed of fruit.
Aroma: Faint.
Colour: Pale yellow.
Country of origin: Bulgaria.

Skincare/Cosmetic use: anti-aging, anti-inflamatory, hydrating, protecting, healing, nourishing, lubricating/dry, mature skin, wrinkles, improves skins elasticity and suppleness /sensitive skin, eczema, dermatitis, burns, sunburns, cuts, wounds, scars, muscular pain, rashes, skin irritation, stimulates hair growth and skin rejuvenation.

Perfumery: Light, pleasant nutty odour.

Advantages: Suitable for facial and hand massage, high in vitamins A and E, oleic and linoleic acids. The Apricot oil can be used as light massage oil as it is easily absorbed.

Good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, maturing and aging skin. Quickly absorbed, soothes, softens and smoothens the skin, it rejuvenates and protects it.

Blends well with any essential oil/carrier oil.

Disadvantages: none

Applications
For massage on the face: neck, décolleté and other parts of the body: Place the oil on the fingertips and massaged with smooth moves on clean, dry skin.
For massage on hair roots: Apply to clean hair oil and massage into the roots or the hair if it is not in good condition. The oil is allowed to stand at least 20-30 minutes. While waiting you can wrap hair in a towel, and then wash off with shampoo.

Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to apricot kernel oil.

Storage: cool and dark place at a temperature of 7-25 C. At low temperature it tends to thicken, when heated the oil gets back to normal. In improper storage room, the oil starts to become rancid.

Never tested on animals.

Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate