Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Almond Sweet Oil (Prunus Dulcis) , Available in: 50 ml; 100 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£7.85
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
ml
SHARE

50 ml - £7.85
100 ml - £12.95



Sweet Almond oil is one of the most popular and commonly used carrier oil in aromatherapy. Pure Almond oil can be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy or massage therapy. Almond oil is extracted by cold pressed of almonds kernels and used since ancient times for health and beauty of the skin and hair. Its composition is closest to human therefore its good effect is called "skin oil". Extremely rich in vitamins A and E, proteins, minerals and fatty acids. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type. You do not have to worry how it will react on your skin type. Listed below are benefits of Almond oil for the skin. Beautiful skin will be no more just a dream.

More details:
Botanical Name: Prunus Communis, Prunus dulcis
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Source: Sweet almond nut.
Aroma: light, sweet and nutty.
Colour: Clear pale yellow.
Country of origin: Mediterranean.

Almond oil is an excellent skin lubricant and it is a rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins. Contains high percentage of vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6) and essential fatty acids (linoleic, oleic, palmitic and linolenic acids). Contains vitamin E.
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin. Almond oil is beneficial for all skin types, regardless of type or age, soothes skin irritation and inflammation, delays ageing process, lightens dark circles, relieves dry and itching skin.
One of the top choices of Aroma therapists a Almond oil is beneficial for all skin types, regardless of type or age. A very good massage oil for swelling, burns, thread veins and inflammation. Almond oil is good also for sensitive skins and eczema. Quickly absorbed, softens and smoothens the skin, moisturizes better and deeper, it rejuvenates and protects it. The oil reduces inflammation and stimulates collagen and elastin, preventing from stretching skin during pregnancy or weight loss. Almond protects the body from stretch marks. Almond oil is one of the most powerful natural stimulants for growing and strengthening hairs.

Advantages: Keeps well due to vitamin E content; benefits skin – has protective and nourishing qualities. Makes it smooth and soft.
Almond oil has excellent lubricating and reasonable penetrating properties, therefore having a nourishing, pampering and protecting effect.
Suitable for body massage, quickly absorbed and easy to use.

Disadvantages: It is a little heavier than other oils and may stain the sheets if you use it in massage.

Applications
Select the essential oils to be used and add the required amount to the carrier oil. Blend together well and apply to the area to be treated using preferred massage techniques.
For massage: on the face, neck, décolleté and other parts of the body: Place the oil on the fingertips and massaged with smooth moves on clean, dry skin.
For massage on hair roots: Pour a few drops of almond oil in your palm. Dip your fingertips and apply gently on your scalp. Massage slowly in small circular motions and feel the comfort. Almond oil adds luster to the hair making them healthy. Due to cosmetic benefits of sweet almond oil it is used in many beauty treatments. Following are some benefits of almond oil. Every woman fancies beautiful locks and it is possible with the use of almond oil.
Hair benefits: Nourishes hair and smoothes hair cuticles, Makes hair long, strong and thick, Massaging with almond oil adds shine to the hair, Controls hair fall.
Sweet almond oil is water dispersible and can be used with or without essential oils as a convenient and highly beneficial bath oil.

Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to almond oil.

Storage: cool and dark place at 7-25C. At low temperature the oil gets darker and thicker, when heated the oil returns to normal. In a improper storage room, the oil starts to become rancid. It is recommended that within three months after opening the bottle, the oil should be used.
Never tested on animals.

Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate