Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Ylang –Ylang oil (Cananga odorata), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£5.25
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £5.25

One of the most important physical properties of Ylang Ylang is its ability to slow down over rapid heartbeat and breathing, symptoms that may appear with shock, anxiety or fear. It is one of the oils that may help to reduce high blood pressure. Remove nervous tension, insomnia and calms the mind, dispels depression and a sense of euphoria, returns confidence. Like Jasmine and Rose, Ylang Ylang is an antidepressant, aphrodisiac and a sedative

More information:
Botanical Name: Conanga odorata.
Common Name: Ylang –Ylang.
Family Name: Annonaceae.
Parts used: fower petals.
Aroma: fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity.
Colour: clear with a yellow tinge.
Country of origin: Indonesia, the Phillippines, Madagascar.
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation.
Chemical Type: Ylang–ylang may consist of b-caryophyllene (Sesquiterpene), farnesene, methl benzoate, benzyl acetate, linalool, geraniol and pinene.

Properties: antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, disinfectant, deodorizing, hypotensive, relaxing, scalp stimulant, sedative, tonic, immunostimulant.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use:
Skin: balances sebum production both for oily and dry skin; extractive effect on acne i.e. draws out the spot and infection (so it will get worse before getting better). Smoothes, reduces depth of wrinkles. Increases skin elasticity and helps to lift the bust.
Strengthens nails, reducing their fragility and splitting, hair - shine and strength, removes dandruff, prevents hair shedding.
Circulatory: slows over-rapid breathing ( hyperpnoea) and heartbeat (tachycardia); palpitations, reduces high blood pressure, relieves headaches and migraines.
Respiratory: helps with colds.
Nervous: antidepressant creates feelings of joy, calms central nervous system. Ylang ylang is also an aphrodisiac and sedative. It is important to note that too much of this oil can cause nausea, and/or headaches.
Endocrine: regulates flow of adrenaline and thus slows its effects reducing stress, anger, frustration, panic, fear and shock, balances hormones.Relieves sleep disturbances in PMS.
Reproductive: tonic for womb; impotence, frigidity,increasing sexual longevity.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Palmarosa, Sandalwood and Vetiver essential oils.

Applications

Aromatic lamp: aphrodisiac, sedative, antidepressant, deodorizing 5-6 drops of Ylang-Ylang.
Aroma pendant: to lower blood pressure, depression, deodorizing, passion for broadcasting - 1-2 drops of Ylang-Ylang.
Massage: anti-wrinkle, lifting the bust - max 8 drops of Ylang-Ylang in 25 ml base oil / almond, wheat germ, grape seed, avocado, jojoba.
Bath: increases sexual desire, calm - for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Nail Care: 2-3 drops of oil rubbed on the nails and skin around the nails with light massage movements, the procedure is repeated 2-3 times daily, for healthy, shiny nails.
Cosmetics use: 10 drops of Ylang-Ylang in 50ml cream.
Combing hair: for strength and shine – 2-3 drops.
Aroma Spray: aphrodisiac, euphoric, warming, deodorizing – 15-20 drops of Ylang-Ylang in 200ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions

Ylang-Ylang has a very heady perfume and can cause headaches and nausea. It should therefore be used in moderation.Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to ylang-ylang.

But remember...
Ylang ylang has a euphoric effect, promoting positive emotions in the user and is calming and sedating in times of stress.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate