Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.95
Price / kg:
SHARE

10 ml - £4.95

100% Natural essential oil


Vetiver essential oil is very useful for many of health complications and diseases. This oil is very grounding, balancing and relaxing. It has a tranquillizing, grounding effect, bringing the user back down to earth, helping relaxation and the release of mental and physical exhaustion.Vetiver essential oil has a wonderful effect on the mind and body, it is also having a balancing effect on the hormonal system and is a great benefit for the skin. Vetiver oil is used to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks while nourishing and moisturizing the skin and helping wounds heal. Many aromatherapists enjoy vetiver for its emotional and spiritual benefits too. In ancient oriental medicine, vetiver was known to have a calm and cool energy and also calm and uplift the emotions.

More information:
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides.
Common Name: Vetiver.
Family Name: Poaceae.
Parts used: The roots and rootlets.
Aroma: earthy, woody and warm.
Colour: Golden, dark Brown.
Country of origin: South India, Indonesia
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: May consist of vetiverol (alcohol), vetivene and vetiverone.

Properties: analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, aphrodisiac, calming, regenerative, refreshing, relaxing, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, stimulates metabolism and circulation, vermifuge, nervine, tonic.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use?
Skin: helps heal acne scars. Makes the skin supple, smooth and fresh, reduces pores, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks while nourishing and moisturizing the skin and helping wounds heal. Prevents hair loss.
Muscular: eases aches and pains. Reduces muscle tension, arthritis, rheumatism, spasms, sprains, strains, varicose veins and muscle aches.
Nervous: the mind benefits the most from Vetiver. It calms the central nervous system, reduces tension and depression, worry, anxiety and any stress-related symptoms, relieves insomnia and nervous debility, calms the mind and spirit,
Vetiver is also a known tonic for the body, as it heals and boosts every system in the body, including the systems for digestion, nerves, endocrine, immunity, respiratory, circulatory, neurotic, and excretory.
Circulatory: increases blood flow, mild rubefacient, lowering heart rate.
Reproductive: tonic, restores sexual desire for impotence and frigidity.
Spiritually: it is a good choice for meditation. It was used in ancient Chinese medicine for clearing heated energies.
Digestive: Stimulates metabolism and collagen synthesis.
Respiratory: Relieves coughs, colds has antiseptic properties. The oil has been revealed as having an effect on lowering heart rate and rapid breathing, while helping the respiratory system return to a calm state
Anti-septic property: the oil assists with wound healing by inhibiting microbial growth on an infected area. It also assists with regeneration of any necessary tissues for optimum wound healing.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Melissa, Patchouli, Bulgarian Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Salvia, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang essential oils.

Applications:
Aromatic lamp: depression and nervous tension – 5-6 drops of vetiver oil.
Aroma pendant: tonic, cough, anxiety - 1-2 drops of vetiver oil.
Steam Inhalation: insomnia, depression – 2 -3 drops of vetiver in 1 litter of hot water. Put in a bowl and Inhale for 10 minutes.
Bath: depression, nervous disorders (for toning) – for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Massage: add max 8 drops of vetiver in 25 ml carrier oil.
Shampoo: anti-hair loss - as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Face creams: Use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml, ideal for using on the face or a localised area.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use. Diffusor: follow diffusor manufacturer’s instructions, but typically add about 2 drops.

Precautions

Vetiver has no known contraindications. Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to vetiver.

But remember...
Vetiver is the oil of tranquility. It has a tranquillizing, grounding effect, bringing the user back down to earth, helping relaxation and the release of mental and physical exhaustion.

Important Note:
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

 

 

 

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate