Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Rosemary oil (Rosmarinus officinalis), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10ml - £4.95

Rosemary is from same plant family as lavender and like its relative it is a very popular oil in aromatherapy. Rosemary oil has been used since ancient times for its strengthening and stimulating effect on the body. The popular Mediterranean culinary herb has strong, sweet and slightly camphorous aroma. It can relieve aches and pains; deeply moisturizes and revitalizes skin; improves blood circulation and is known to encourage hair growth. It has a stimulating effect on the central nervous system and is excellent for respiratory problems when used by steam inhalation. It not only clears the sinuses but stimulates the brain. This crisp and clean smelling essential oil is great for improving memory and mental clarity, while helping with a stiff muscles and coldness.

More information:
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis.
Common Name: Rosemary.
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).
Parts used: The leaves and flowers of the herb.
Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal.
Colour: clear.
Country of origin: Mediterranean.
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation.
Chemical Type: Rosemary is made up of a-pinene and b-pinene ( Monoterpenes), 1-8 cineole, camphene, limonene, linalool, borneol and camphor.
Properties: analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, antiviral, cephalic, cytophylatic, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, rubefacient, stimulant, nervine, vulnerary, cordial, tonic, uplifting.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use:
Skincare: effective astringent, eases puffiness and clears congested dull skin; moisturizing, stimulating, toning, encourage hair growth, removes dandruff.
Nervous: Rosemary essential oil has a remarkable effect on the central nervous system. It is an excellent brain stimulant, therefore great for inhaling to assist in achieving mental clarity. Refreshes and clears the mind; improves and aids memory; relieves mental fatigue and lethargy; also activates the brain and stimulates nerve endings (useful for stroke patients) ; relieves headaches, migraines and vertigo.
Skeletal: joint problems including arthritis, rheumatism, bursitis. Rosemary is a good analgesic to help relieve pain from rheumatism and arthritis, as well as pain from over worked muscles (great in rubs for athletes).
Muscular: pain relief for sport/exercise-related injuries/pains.
Circulatory: rubefacient thus stimulates poor circulation, tonifies heart, improves low blood pressure.
Respiratory: Its sharp quality also lends it to use when respiratory problems occur (common cold, sinusitis, bronchitis, asthma, chest infection etc). For these conditions, rosemary works best when used in a steam inhalation.
General: diuretic thus aids fluid retention and obesity.

This oil is one that should be a part of every traveller’s kit, whether you are flying or driving. Its effects on the foggy and fatigued mind of the weary traveller are amazing.

Blends well with: Basil, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Citronella, Frankincense, Lavender, Peppermint, Petitgrain and Thyme. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Rosemary oil can assist with liver and gall problems, mucus congestion, muscular aches, cramps, pains and spasms, stiff neck, overwork, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, constipation, diarrhoea, coughs, bronchitis, back pain, scalp disorders, sinusitis, mental fatigue and physical tiredness.

Applications:
Aromatic lamp: aphrodisiac, tonic, energizing, - 5-6 drops of rosemary.
Aroma pendant: headaches, migraines, tonic, antiseptic – 1-2 drops of rosemary.
Gargle: colds, tonsillitis, cough, a cup of hot water / emulsifier on-sugar, soda, salt, honey / 1-2 drops of rosemary.
Bath: aphrodisiac, tonic, for cellulite, boost circulation – for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Sauna: promotes sweating and disposal of toxic substances in cold - 10 drops of rosemary in 500 ml water.
Steam Inhalation: colds, headaches, PMS - place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and breathe 10 minutes.
Massage: tonic, to enhance sexual desire, for cellulite, increase skin elasticity: 25 ml base oil / almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed / 8 drops of rosemary.
Shampoo and hair mask: stimulates the growth of cash in hair loss and dandruff – as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Face creams: for oily skin and acne – use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml cream.
Aroma Spray: tonic, aphrodisiac, filling with fresh energy – 15-20 drops of rosemary in 250ml. water, shake the bottle and spray the room.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions
Avoid during pregnancy or for those with epilepsy or high blood pressure. May antidote homeopathic remedies.

But remember...
Rosemary, like lavender is a good all-round oil, stimulating both mind and body and especially useful for PMT, circulatory problems and infections.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate