Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Pine oil (Pinus sylvestris), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£3.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £3.95

With its strong fresh scent, our Bulgarian Pine Needle Oil coming from the ancient Rodopi forest, Stara Planina and Vitosha mountains in Bulgaria is energizing and uplifting. Used as a fragrance in aromatherapy and medicine it relieves tension, stimulates blood circulation and alleviates muscle and arthritis pain It acts as an expectorant to loosen congestion and helps relieve respiratory conditions.
Pine oil is an essential oil obtained by the steam distillation of needles, twigs and cones from a variety of species of pine, particularly Pinus sylvestris.
It is used in aromatherapy, as a scent in bath oils, as a cleaning product and as a lubricant in small and expensive clockwork instruments. It is naturally deodorizing, and antibacterial. It may also be used varyingly as a disinfectant, massage oil and an antiseptic. Pine oil is also used as an effective organic herbicide where its action is to modify the waxy cuticle of plants resulting in desiccation.
Pine may help with respiratory infections, muscular pain, colds, sinusitis, coughs, nervous exhaustion, mental fatigue, sore throats, arthritis and rheumatism. Pine is also well known for its use in cleaning products.

More information
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris.
Common Name: Pine.
Family Name: Pinaceae.
Aroma: fresh forest smel.
Parts used: needles, twings.
Colour: pale yellow.
Country of origin: Bulgaria (EU).
Extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: Chemically, pine oil consists mainly of cyclic terpene alcohols.It may also contain terpene hydrocarbons, ethers, and esters. The exact composition depends on various factors such as the variety of pine it is produced from and the parts of the tree used.

Properties: analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, aromatic, disinfectant, anti-inflammatory. Curbs appetite, anti-fungal, anti-infectious, antimicrobial, anti-neuralgic, anti-rheumatic, antiviral, bactericidal, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, pectoral, restorative, stimulating/rheumatism, catarrh, coughs, sinusitis, colds/flu, sore throat, nervous tension, natural antioxidant.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use?
Skincare: deodorising, cleansing, healing/relieves itching and irritation.
Muscular: muscular pain, arthritis and rheumatism.
Endocrine: It will kill the causative agents of typhoid.
Digestive: gastroenteritis (some agents), enteric fever, cholera, and several types of dysentery.
Nervous: nervous exhaustion , mental fatigue , several forms of meningitis.
Respiratory: Pine may help with respiratory infections , whooping coughs, sore throats, colds.
Others: sinusitis.

Perfumery: middle note, strong, dry balsamic.
Used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, toiletries (especially bath products) and, to a limited extent, perfumes.
Use as a disinfectant:Pine oil disinfectants are relatively inexpensive and widely available. They are effective against Brevibacterium ammoniagenes, the fungus Candida albicans, Enterobacter aerogenes, Escherichia coli, gram-negative enteric bacteria, household germs, gram-negative household germs such as those causing salmonellosis, herpes simplex types 1 and 2, influenza type A, influenza virus type A/Brazil, influenza virus type A2/Japan, intestinal bacteria, Klebsiella pneumonia, odor-causing bacteria, mold, mildew, Pseudomonas aerug Chemically.
It is also effective against several of the leading causes of food poisoning.

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon Balm, Peppermint, Rosemary, Salvia, Sandalwood, Thyme, Ylang-Ylang and all citrus essential oils.

Applications
Aromatic lamp: Cleanses, tones, refreshes the air – put 5-6 drops of pine oil.
Aroma pendant: toning, strengthening the immune system, refreshing – 1-2 drops of pine.
Steam Inhalation: colds, flu, pneumonia, bronchitis - place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and inhaled for 10 minutes.
Bath: refreshing – for a full body bath up to 6 drops of pine oil at 28 ˚- 35 ˚ C for 10 min.
Sauna: antiseptic, antiviral, flu and colds – 10 drops of Pine in every 500 ml water.
Massage: In case of cold, to enhance circulation - to 25 ml base oil / almond, apricot kernel, grape seed, avocado / add 8 drops of pine oil.
Aroma spray: for deodorizing, disinfecting, cleaning the air – 15-20 drops of pine oil in 250ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.
Shampoo and hair mask (against hair loss and dandruff) - as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.

Precautions
Pine oil has a relatively low human toxicity level, however, it irritates the skin and mucous membranes and has been known to cause breathing problems. Large doses may cause central nervous system depression.

Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to pine oil.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

 

 

 

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate