Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Orange oil (Citrus sinensis), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.25
Price / kg:
SHARE

10 ml - £4.25

Also is known as China orange. Orange essential oil is used in aromatherapy to create the feeling of happiness and warmth, while calming nervous digestive problems. It deals very well with colds and flu, eliminates toxins and stimulates the lymphatic system, while supporting collagen formation in the skin.

More information
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Common Name: Orange sweet.
Family Name: Rutaceae.
Aroma: Fresh, sweet.
Parts used: the peel of the fruit.
Colour: yellow to orange.
Country of origin: the Sweet Orange is native to China but is extensively grown in California, Florida and Mediterranean countries (such as France, Spain and Italy)
Method of Extraction: Expression.
Chemical Type: may consist of limonene (monoterpene), myrcene, camphene, pinene and other components.

Properties: antidepressant, antispasmodic, antiviral, hypotensive, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uplifting.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: skin tonic for dull, oily skins; refreshes and detoxifies.
Circulatory: hypertensive thus lowers blood pressure.
Lymphatic: relieves oedema and fluid retention.
Nervous: provokes positive outlook, refreshes the mind, lifts and relieves depression, tension and stress.
Digestive: calms the stomach, aids peristalsis, helps relieve digestive problems such as diarrhoea and constipation.
Immune: helps protect against infections, cold and flue.

Blends well with: other citruses and spices, also Frankincense, Geranium, Neroli, Sandalwood. Orange oil blends particularly well with Black pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, and Vetiver.

Applications
As a blended massage oil or added to a bath, it assists with colds and flu, eliminates toxins, boost the lymphatic and immune system and helps ease nervous tension and stress.
Bath: For a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Massage: max 8 drops of Orange oil/25ml carrier oil (Almond, Apricot Kernel, Grape seed est.)
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use. Burners: use 2 drops of oil in the burner.

Precautions
Expressed sweet orange oil is safe but the distilled version causes phototoxicity (sensitivity to sunlight)

But remember...
Sweet orange is a member of the citrus family. These fruits only grow naturally in sunny hot countries and the oils from them are like a burst of sunshine; uplifting, warm, bright, restorative.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

 

 

 

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate