Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Mandarin oil (Citrus reticulata), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£3.95
Price / kg:
SHARE

10 ml - £3.95

Mandarin is a member of the citrus family. It is known as a tangerine in North America. It is a tangy and zesty essential oil has some great properties to help relieve stress and digestive problems, but is mostly used to increase circulation to the skin, reducing fluid retention and to help prevent stretch marks.

More information
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata.
Common Name: Mandarin.
Family Name: Rutaceae.
Parts used: The peel of the fruit.
Aroma: sweet and tangy.
Colour: yellowy orange
Method of Extraction: Expression.
Country of origin: Eastern Asia.
Chemical Type: Mandarin consist mainly of limonene(Monoterpene), a&b-pinene plus methylmethyl-anthrilate, geraniol and citral.

Properties: antiseptic, antiviral, antispasmodic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, sedative, tonic and uplifting.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: helps cell growth for scar tissue and stretch marks; astringent for oily skin.
Nervous: It’s refreshing aroma lifts anxiety and symptoms of depression as well as helping insomniacs.
Digestive: tonifies digestion, expels wind, calms the stomach and stimulates appetite.
Lymphatic: mild diuretic qualities help cellulite, oedema.
Reproductive: helps symptoms of PMT.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cinnamon, Salvia, Clove, Frankincense, Lavender and Neroli essential oils.

Applicatons
Aromatic lamp: refreshing, energizing, purifying – 5-6 drops of mandarin oil.
Bath: tonic, soothe, for cellulite and stretch marks, mental fatigue, high blood pressure - for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Steam Inhalation: colds, mental strain - place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and breathe for 10 minutes.
Massage: for cellulite and stretch marks, skin regeneration, erotic stimulation, 25 ml base oil / almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed / 8 drops of mandarin oil.
Gargle: in bleeding gums and bad breath: to 10 ml water add 3 drops mandarin.
For shampoo and hair mask (to strengthen the hair, dandruff) – As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Face creams: for oily skin, acne - use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml cream.
Foot Bath: when sweating heavily feet – 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Aroma Spray: for deodorizing, refreshing, disinfecting, improve mood – 15-20 drops mandarin oil in 250 ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions
It is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil, but some phototoxicity has been reported and it would be best to not expose the skin to sunlight after a treatment.

Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to tangerine.

But remember...
Mandarin oil is refreshing and happy, soothing and relaxing and eases all aspects of nervous exhaustion and anxiety. It is an oil that can boost the digestive system (while helping flatulence, diarrhoea and constipation), reduce fluid retention, increase circulation and relieve stress and tension. It is also useful for the skin and is used to help with stretch marks. Mandarin is useful for treating children and the frail or elderly and is the only oil considered safe for use after the first trimester of pregnancy.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate