Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Lemongrass oil (Cymbopogon citratus), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.55
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £4.55

Lemongrass essential oil has a powerful tonic, antiseptic and stimulating effect on the whole organism. It is a good insect repellent and has been used extensively to protect animals from fleas and tics.
Lemongrass is an important ingredient in Thai cuisine, and the oil, like the plant has a lemony and spicy quality.

More information
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citratus.
Common Name: Lemongrass.
Family Name: Poaceae ( Gramineae).
Parts used: The leaves of the grass (both fresh and part-dried).
Aroma: strong, earthy, citrus.
Colour: yellow to radish brown.
Country of origin: Asia, West Indies and East India.
Method of extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: Lemongrass may consist of citral (Aldehyde), citronellal, geraniol plus traces of other compounds such as limonene and myrcene.

Properties: Lemongrass is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, stimulant, tonic, uplifting.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use?
Skin: tonifies open pores, acne, oily skin.
Skeletal: useful for aching joints, gout, rheumatism.
Muscular: tonifies aching muscles, tired legs and veins, relieves muscle fatigue; useful for sports injuries.
Nervous: stimulates, revives, energises the emotions and relieves stress-related conditions and nervous exhaustion.
Digestive: stimulates appetite, relieves indigestion and gastro-enteritis.
Respiratory: antiseptic effect on infections, sore throats, laryngitis.
Immune system: reduces fever.
Lemongrass essential oil is a very powerful bactericide and antiseptic. This makes it a very effective essential oil to use when cleaning and sanitizing. As with other lemon-scented oils, Lemongrass essential oil is very useful as an insect repellent (either alone or mixed with other "repellent" oils). Lemongrass essential oil may help to boost the parasympathetic nervous system, and help to stimulate circulation. It is helpful for soothing headaches, although it must be blended with a carrier before being massaged onto the temples, as it can be irritating to the skin.

Blends well with: Geranium, Jasmine and Lavender essential oils.

Applications
Aromatic lamp: antidepressant, refreshing, energizing, purifying air, insect repellent - 5-6 drops of lemongrass.
Aroma Pendant: deodorizing, headaches, against viral infections – 1-2 drops of lemongrass oil.
Bath: for cellulite, skin tightening, toning, improves circulation, relieves muscle pain. For a full body bath up to 6 drops of lemongrass and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Sauna: antiseptic, antibacterial, influenza - 10 drops of lemongrass in 500 ml of water.
Steam Inhalation: colds, headaches, mental fatigue – place 1 or 2 drops of lemongrass in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and breathe for 10 minutes.
Massage: tonic, for cellulite, mental fatigue, anxiety, colds, muscle pain, improve blood circulation - of 25 ml base oil / almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed /max 8 drops of lemongrass.
Foot Bath – eliminates fatigue and odors, reduces perspiration - max 1-2 drops lemongrass.
Aroma Spray: Refreshing, deodorizing, disinfecting, removing odors and insects – 15-20 drops of lemongrass in 250 ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.
Face creams: for oily skin, acne, enlarged pores – use 1 or 2 dropsof lemongrass per 5ml cream.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions: Lemongrass is non-toxic but may irritate the skin. This should also be kept in mind if lemongrass essential oil is being used in the bath, as too much can irritate the skin (maximum 2-3 drops per tubful of water). Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to lemon grass.

But remember...
Lemongrass is refreshing and stimulating for muscles and skin.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate