Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Lemon oil (Citrus Limon), Available in:10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.25
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £4.25

Lemon essential oil protect and stimulates the body systems and lift the emotions. Lemon may help with symptoms of cellulite, water retention, anxiety, depression, nose bleeds, coughs, colds, flu, fever, asthma, bronchitis, and sinus infections. It is used as a lymph drainer and immune booster. It stimulates blood circulation of the limbs, bleaches and tightens the skin pores.

More information
Botanical Name: Citrus Limon.
Common Name: Lemon.
Family Name: Rutaceae.
Parts used: The fresh peel (zest) of the fruit.
Aroma: fresh and light with tangy smell of fresh lemon.
Colour: pale greenly yellow.
Country of origin: Lemon trees are cultivated all over the world. They are native to Asia and India and also grow wild in Mediterranean countries.
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Chemical Type: Lemon may consist of limonene (Monoterpene), alfa&beta pinene, plus cintronellol and citrol.

Properties: antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, antiviral, immuno-stimulant, disinfectant, detoxifying, depurative, diuretic, fungicidal, germicide, haemostatic, hypertensive, stimulant, tonic, uplifting.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use?
Skin: useful for boils, warts, acne/other seborrhoeic conditions.
Circulatory: tonifies blood and improves circulation, reduces pressure on varicose veins, lowers high blood pressure, slows external bleeding including nose bleeding.
It also stimulates the body's defence system and like other citrus oils can stimulate the lymphatic system.
Lemon oil is used in applications that require an antiseptic and antibacterial and can be diffused into the air to help kill some types of airborne germs.
Nervous: refreshes and stimulates the mind, allowing clarity of thought.
Digestive: dyspepsia.
Respiratory: protects against infections like colds and flu, lower temperature.
Immune: stimulates immune system to produce protective white blood cells.

Blends well with: Benzoin, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Neroli, Rose and Sandalwood essential oils.
Lemon oil can be used in blended massage oils or diluted in the bath to assist with digestive problems, lack of energy, fatigue, infections, flu, obesity, overweight, rheumatism, depression, stress and as a general tonic.

Applications
Aromatic lamp: toning, refreshing, purifying air - 5-6 drops of lemon oil.
Aroma Pendant: deodorizing, tonic, headache, high blood pressure, anti-viral infections – 1-2 drops of lemon oil.
Gargle: colds, tonsillitis - add 1-2 drops of lemon oil to a cup of warm water.
Bath: cellulitis, mental fatigue, headache, lower high blood pressure, rheumatism: For a full body bath up to 6 drops of lemon oil.
Sauna: cleansing, antibacterial - add 10 drops of lemon oil in 500 ml of water.
Steam Inhalation: colds, general physical and mental exhaustion, headache - Place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and breathe for 10 minutes.
Massage: for cellulite, skin regeneration, mental fatigue, runny nose – 25 ml base oil / almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed / 8 drops of lemon.
For shampoo and hair mask (to revitalize the hair, giving hair shine): As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Face creams: for oily skin, acne, skin-whitening use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml cream, ideal for using on the face or a localised area.
Aroma Spray: for deodorizing, disinfecting, removing odours – 15-20 drops of lemon oil in 250 ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions
Lemon essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy. Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to lemon.
Do not use if going into sun. Lemon oil is phototoxic, meaning that it makes the skin sensitive to ultra violet rays. It can also be irritating to the skin so should be mixed with a carrier oil when used topically.

But remember...
Lemon protects and stimulates the body’s systems and lifts the emotions.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

 

 

 

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate