Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Grapefruit oil (Citrus Paradisi), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.65
Price / kg:
SHARE

10 ml - £4.65

Grapefruit oil is extracted from Citrus paradisi (also known as Citrus racemosa and C. maxima var. racemosa) from the Rutaceae family and is also known as shaddock.
Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu, has a very positive effect on obesity and also has diuretic properties, helping to remove excess water from the body and is therefore also great for treating cellulite.

More information:
Botanical Name: Citrus Paradisi.
Common Name: Grapefruit.
Family Name: Rutaceae.
Parts used: The fruit peel.
Aroma: has a sharp refreshing smell.
Colour: pale yellow or light ruby.
Country of origin: Tropical Asia.
Method of Extraction: Expression.
Chemical Type: may consist of limonene(monoterpene), plus cadinene, paradisiol, neral.

Properties: astringent, depurative, diuretic, stimulant, tonic, uplifting.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: astringent for dull, oily skin and acne.
Grapefruit is used in hair care to promote hair growth.
Muscular: Prevents muscle and joints before and after training.
Circulatory: Lowers high blood pressure.
Lymphatic: diuretic thus reduces water retention and oedema, helps cellulite.
Nervous: uplifting and refreshing thus revives depressed and stressed minds.
Immune: stimulates immunity and helps to prevent colds and flu.
General: fatigue, jet-lag, morning tiredness. It stimulates sexual desire.

Blends well with: Grapefruit blends well with other members of the citrus family, with Rosemary, Cypress, Geranium, Cardamon and generally most spice oils; also with Bergamot, Lavender, Palma rosa and Frankincense essential oils.
Blended massage oil or in the bath: Grapefruit oil can be used in a blended massage oil, or may be diluted in the bath to assist with cellulite, colds and flu, lack of energy, jet lag, muscle fatigue, overweight, headaches, moodiness and mental and physical tiredness.

Applications
Aromatic lamp: antidepressant, uplifting, refreshing, aphrodisiac - use 5, 6 drops of grapefruit
Aroma pendant: tonic, colds, improve your mood: 1-2 drops of grapefruit.
Bath: Exhilarating, refreshing, anti-cellulite, muscular pain. For a full body bath up to 6 drops of grapefruit.
Gargle: for bleeding gums: 2-3 drops of grapefruit in a cup of hot water.
Massage: for cellulite, obesity, muscle aches and stiffness, use a combination of 8 drops of grapefruit and 25 ml base oil / grape seed, almond, apricot kernel, avocado /.
Shampoo and hair mask: strengthens your hair against hair loss. As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops of Grapefruit per 5ml.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions
Grapefruit is safe non-toxic , non-sensitizing and not an irritant. Also, unlike other citrus oils, it is only phototoxic when destilled. Howeever, if the extracted method is not known it should be treated as phototoxic.

But remember...
Grapefruit is refreshing tonic and has an uplifting effect, thus helps combat depression (especially S.A.D.), lethargy and general fatigue.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate