Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Geranium oil (Pelargonium graveolens), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.65
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10 ml - £4.25

Geranium oil cleanses and refreshes all skin types: irritated, oily, dry, mixed loose and aging, tightens pores and breast. It helps to remove cellulite, helps in cases of eczema, dermatitis, burns, herpes, varicose veins and stop the bleeding. Balances hormones, reduces fluid retention and hot flashes, menopause and PMS, reduced vaginal dryness. Reduces high blood pressure. Insects repelent.

More information:
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens.
Common Name: Geranium.
Family Name: Geraniaceae.
Parts used: Leaves, flowers and flowers stalks.
Aroma: wonderful fragrance reminiscent of rose oil, soft, fresh.
Colour: a slight light green color.
Country of origin: Bulgaria(EU).
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: The Geranium essential oil may consist of : a-pinene, myrcene, inalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol and linalool, with traces of limonene and menthone, geraniol (Acetate) and geranyl butyrate.

Properties: antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflamatory, balancing, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic,stimulant, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary, uplifting.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: benefits all skin types, rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins, help keep skin supple, tonifies dull, congested skins, improves circulation thus preventing chilblains and enlivening pale skin, bruises, eczema, broken capillaries.
Nervous system: tonic, lifts the spirits, balancing effect on the nervous system and relieves depression and anxiety. It has a balancing effect on the adrenal cortex and is great for relieving stress.
Endocrine system: balances the hormones, has a regulatory effect on the hormonal system, clearing sluggish and oily skin, while assisting with healing.
Reproductive system: affects female health in treating PMS, menopause as well as balancing vaginal secretion and heavy periods.
Circulatory: improves circulation and stimulates lymphatic system, oedema, cellulite.
Lymphatic system: it has a greatly stimulating effect and with that helps with detoxifying the body.
Urinary system: general diuretic effect on the body and balances the water systems in the body, correcting any poor elimination of water and waste material.
Digestive: It is useful for treating jaundice, gall stones.
Others: can also be used for restraining nose bleeds and other haemorrhaging, tonsillitis and to improve circulation.

Blends well with: Geranium oil does go very well with other oils such as Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange and Rosemary.

Applications
Rose geranium oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with PMS, depression, stress, anxiety and tension, fluid retention, edema, eczema, shingles, cellulite, bruises, ringworm, hemorrhoids and menstrual irregularities
Aromatic lamp: invigorating the activation of mental and physical potential to improve mood - 5-6 drops of geranium.
Aroma pendant: invigorating, refreshing, high blood pressure 1-2 drops of geranium oil.
Steam Inhalation: headache, insomnia, depression.
Place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer.
Bath : depression, nervous disorders for toning. For a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Massage: to freshen the skin, remove cellulite use 8 drops of Geranium in 25 ml base oil (stimulates circulation and lymph).
Rum spray : 15-20 drops geranium in 250ml water, deodorizes, cleans the air, against moths, mosquitoes and flies.
Enrichment of anti-dandruff shampoo: As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions
Geranium oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing; can cause sensitivity in some people with very sensitive skin. Because it balances the hormonal system, it might not be a good idea to use in pregnancy.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate