Temporarily out of stock!
1ml - £2.75
10 ml - £9.95
Frankincense, also called olibanum ( in Arabic al-lubān (roughly translated), is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, particularly Boswellia sacra, B. Carteri, B. Thurifera. The English word is derived from old French "franc encens" (i.e. high quality incense) and is used in incense and perfumes.
Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula and in North Africa for more than 5000 years. The charred remains of frankincense, called kohl, was crushed and used to make the distinctive eyeliner seen on ancient Egyptians.
Our Frankincense essential oil is extracted from the resin that is produced by the Boswellia thurifera tree. There are exhilarated, warm, soothing effect on mind and emotions. It promotes a feeling of positivity that can clear the mind and relax. Opens the third eye, calms and elevates the mind, deeper breathing enhances concentration, rising high owns properties elevates the human mind, allowing the spirit to soar. As antidepressant aroma can both relax your nerves by releasing excessive tension and revitalize you from the mental and physical exhaustion. Frankincense ideal for night time it helps to create inner peace.
Botanical Name: Boswellia thurifera.
Common Name: Frankincense
Family Name: Burseraceae.
Aroma: sweet, warm scent oily, slightly lemon, sometimes with a touch of camphor
Parts used: the resin of the tree or shrub.
Colour: Light Yellow.
Country of origin: Middle East.
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: alcohol ketone / olibanol / resinous substances, terpenes / camphene, Dipentene, alpha and beta-pinene, phelandrene, limonene.
Properties: antiseptic, emmenagogue, energizing , expectorat, euphoric, relaxing, rubefacient, sedative, soothing, tonic,
purifying, aphrodisiac, stimulates the immune system, antiseptic, digestive, diuretic, soothes wound healing.
Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: rejuvenates mature skins by smoothing wrinkles and dry skins; balances oily skins. It is an excellent choice for preventing wrinkles, skin tightening, stimulates skin regeneration. In non-healing wounds and ulcers, relieve itching of the skin, removes warts, scars and stretch marks. Removes hair loss and dandruff.
Muscular/Skeletal: helps rheumatism, arthritis and pain from injuries.
Nervous: comforting, warming, relaxing; burn ( in a burner) during meditation to help focus the mind, stress, anxiety.
Respiratory: Helps with respiratory disease, severe runny nose and blocked airways, bronchitis, shortness of breath; helps asthma, coughs, laryngitis; clears mucus and catarrh, calming breathing.
Urinary: eases symptoms of cystitis.
Reproductive: dysmenhorrea, metrorrhagia, stimulates metabolism and synthesis of sex hormones.
Immune: strengthening the immune system.
Blends well with: Basil, Chamomole, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Melissa, Orange, Patchouli, Black Pepper, Pine, Rose and Sandalwood.
Frankincense is non-toxic and non-irritant.
Contraindicated for people with individual intolerance to incense.
Frankincense is emotionally balancing producing a sense of calm.
Add a little incense in your life and enjoy the mysterious aroma!
Aromatic lamp: 5-6 drops of frankincense.
Inhalation: for fever and respiratory problems - 2 drops of Frankincense oil in a bowl with hot water or a proprietary steamer inhale for 5-7 minutes.
Body massage: cough, fever, colds - 25 ml Carrier oil/ Almond oil, Wheat germ, Grape seed / and max 8 drops of Frankincense.
Bath- energizing, calming emotions, reviving the spirit: For a full body bath up to 6-8 drops Frankincense.
Shampoo and hair mask: Removes dandruff and hair loss – add 10-15 drops Frankincense
to 100 ml shampoo or mask.
Face creams: As a general rule for creams, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml. For skin regeneration use 10 drops frankincense, 25 ml cream.
Aroma Spray: tonic, aphrodisiac, purifies and energises the air - 15-20 drops frankincense in 250ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.