Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Cypress oil (Cupressus Sempervirens), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.25
Price / kg:
SHARE

10 ml - £4.25

Cypress pure essential oil has a distinctly clean, fresh, woody aroma that's light and clear. This essential oil has the most powerful astringent action in aromatherapy.
Cypress aromatherapy essential oil strengthens the heart energies and has been used for ritual cleansing and to promote health since ancient times. It was considered a symbol for life after death and in the ancient temples of Egypt was burnt along with Pine and Juniper to cleanse the atmosphere. Cypress essential oil's medicinal uses were inscribed on papyri and its wood was often used to fashion the sarcophagi of the Egyptian aristocracy.

More information:
Botanical Name: Cupressus Sempervirens.
Common Name: Cypress.
Family Name: Cupressaceae.
Parts used: Leaves/needles and cones (like small fruits).
Aroma: spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean.
Colour: Pale yellow.
Country of origin: Bulgaria (EU).
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation.
Chemical Type: Cypress may consist of a-pinene (monoterpene), camphene plus other trace molecules like sabinol.

Properties: antispasmodic, astringent, haemostatic, diuretic, balances oily skin, cellulite, natural deodorant, restoring, tonic, uplifting, vasoconstrictive.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: controls water loss, oil and sweat production; good for excessive perspiration, oily and mature skins.
Cell and tissues of whole body: astringent; acts as a diuretic, acts on cellulite and water retention.
Heart: Cypress is the essential oil most often used to strengthen and support healthy functioning of the heart and circulatory system.
Circulatory: narrows blood vessels so eases varicose veins, haemorrhoids and heavy bleeding. A haemostat and a decongestant Cypress essential oil has the most powerful astringent action in aromatherapy. Its properties act to strengthen and tone the circulatory and nervous systems and relieve circulatory and lymphatic congestion.
Nervous: an antidepressant Cypress oil gives comfort, stimulates mental energy and strengthens one's capacity to concentrate and supports the ability to focus and develop new structures in the face of evolutionary change. A grounding oil Cypress helps curb excesses in body, mind and emotions!
Digestive: Cypress oils has been used to treat pancreatic disorders and may help restore healthy functioning of the pancreas.
Reproductive: regulates problems related to menstruation (heavy periods, PMT, hormonal and menopausal problems). May decongest the prostate gland.
Urinary: Use to relieve oedema, swelling, fluid retention and bloating.
Cosmetic: You can add Cypress oil to your favourite shampoo to control dandruff.

Blends well with: Cypress oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Clary sage, Frankincense, Lavender, Juniper, Marjoram, Pine, Rosemary,  Sandalwood and all the citrus oils.

Applications
Baths: For a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Blended massage oil or in the bath:
Cypress oil can be used as a massage oil or diluted in the bath for arthritis, asthma, cellulite, cramps, diarrhoea, sweaty feet, rheumatism, varicose veins, heavy menstruation and menopause.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions

Cypress oil is generally safe and non-irritating.

But remember...
Cypress is strong astringent so it controls the body’s production of liquids (excess sweat or oil. fluid retention, heavy menstrual bleeding).

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate