Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Clary Sage oil (Salvia officinalis), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£3.95
Price / kg:
PRODUCT AVAILABLE
SHARE

10ml - £3.95

Salvia oil strengthens the spirit, restores hope and faith in their abilities, relieves stress and weakness, enhances concentration of the mind. Increased appetite, low blood pressure, dizziness, headache, sweating under the arms and hands in rheumatic diseases and muscle pain. Relieves hot flashes during menopause, regulate sweating in dry vagina, vaginal discharge. Stimulates the production of tarragon and menstrual cycle favors conception.

More information:
Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis.
Common Name: Garden sage, Common sage.
Family Name: Lamiaceae.
Aroma: has a sharp, herbal smell.
Parts used: flowering tops and the leaves.
Colour: A clear to pale yellow.
Extraction: Steam distillation.
Country of origin: Bulgaria (EU).
Chemical Type: Salvia oil contains cineole, borneol, and thujone. The main chemical components of sage oil are: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, a-thujone, b-thujone, camphor, linalool, bornyl acetate and borneol.

Properties: analgesic, anti-depressant , anti-cellulite, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac , antibacterial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, appetite stimulant, deodorizing, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, euphoric, febrifuge, healing, hypertensive, laxative, reduces sweating, relaxing, stomachic and tonic.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: Prevents wrinkles, balances oily skin, remove cellulite and stretch marks and relieves irritated skin. Helps healing, reduce large pores size, good the cooling of inflammation of the skin. It also has value to treat dermatitis, atonic wounds, sores, ulcers, as well as insect bites.Stimulates hair growth.
Reproductive/endocrine: balances hormones, relieves PMT, helping with female problems, such as sterility and menopausal symptoms. During menopause, Clary sage oil can help reduce hot flushes, night sweats, palpitations, irritability, as well as headaches and dizziness. It furthermore is a good tonic for the womb and female functions in general, such as painful periods, scanty menstruation and relaxation during labour, thus encouraging a less painful birth.
Nervous system: uplifts and promotes feeling of well-being/euphoria, soothes nervous tension, good for cases of depression, stress, insomnia and deep seated tension, panic, relieves headaches and migraine symptoms. Strengthens the spirit, restores hope and faith in their abilities, relieves stress and weakness, enhances concentration of the mind.
There are investigations into using sage as a treatment for Alzheimer's disease patients. Muscular: It is good for muscle pains, relaxes muscles, reduces spasm, muscle fatigue, cramps, fibrosis.
Digestive: digestive disorders and specially a bad appetite, appetite stimulant . Used as an antiseptic for sore mouth and airways, inflammation of the gums, toothache.
Urinary: kidney diseases.
Limphatic: stimulating the lymphatic system.
Immune: general tonic strengthens the immune system.

Blends well with: Although essential oils blend well with one another, sage oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary.

Applications
Salvia oil can be used in blended massage oil. It can help with female sterility as well as menopausal problems while boosting the urinary tract, liver and kidneys, lymphatic system, while relaxing the muscles and sorting out fibrosis’s as well as stiff neck and palsy.
In vapour therapy, sage oil can be used to calm the nerves and help with grief and depression, while quickening the senses and aiding memory.

Aromatic lamp: aphrodisiac, tonic, antiseptic – 5-6 drops of Sage oil.
Aroma Pendant: headache, dizziness, deodorizing, antiseptic – 1-2 drops of Sage.
Gargle: influenza, bad breath, inflamed gums, 1 cup of hot water / emulsifier on-sugar, soda, salt, honey / 1-2 drops of Sage oil.
Bath: aphrodisiac, tonic, for cellulite, stretch marks, muscle tension – For a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
Steam Inhalation: inflammation of the airways, headache, stimulate digestion - Place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and breathe for 10 minutes.
Massage: tonic, aphrodisiac, for cellulite, muscle pain: a 25 ml base oil / almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed / max 8 drops of ‘’Sage’’.
Shampoo and hair mask: stimulate growth – as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Face creams: for oily skin and acne – use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Aroma Spray: tonic, aphrodisiac, deodorizing, antibacterial – 15-20 drops of ‘’Sage’’ 250ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions
Sage oil has a high thujone content, and can therefore cause convulsions when used in high concentrations.
This oil can be toxic and may trigger miscarriages, as well as "cause dizziness, rapid heartbeat, and provoke epileptic seizure.

But remember...
Salvia oil is warming, relaxing and uplifting, balances hormones, relieves PMT, helping with female problems, such as sterility and menopausal symptoms.

Important Note:
Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate