Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Cedarwood oil (Juniperus Virginiana), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£3.95
Price / kg:
SHARE

10 ml - £3.95

Our cedarwood essential oil is extracted from Juniperus virginiana of the Cupressaceae family.This clean smelling, balsamic oil help calm and balance energy and also promotes spirituality. It sorts out urinary tract infections, as well as bladder and kidney disorders; prevents the hair from becoming oily, clearing up dandruff. Can be used as an antiseptic agent against respiratory infections (bronchitis, rhinitis, cough). Cedar wood oil relieves also pains and aches ( arthritis, rheumatism).

More information:
Botanical Name: Juniperus Virginiana.
Common Name: Cedarwood.
Family Name: Cupressaceae.
Parts used: wood stumps or sawdust.
Aroma: have characteristic woody odors.
Colour: pale yellow to light orange.
Country of origin: Marocco.
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation.
Chemical Type: consist of atlantone (ketone), cedrol, a-cedrene, b-cedrene, caryophyllene, cadinene and widdrol.

Properties: antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antifungal, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, mucoylitic, nervine, sedative and tonic.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?
Skin: Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching ( seborrhoea of scalp). Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff.
Respiratory: helps with chest infections, cough, cold, catarrh, bronchitis.
Urinary: It helps with cystitis and urinary tract infections, acts as a general tonic and has a pronounced effect on mucus membranes.
Nervous: Reduces anxiety, tension and stress. It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension.
Muscular: aches and pains, stiffness.
Skeletal: helps in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.
Lymphatic: Cellulites and oedema.

Blends well with: Benzoin, Bergamot, Cinnamon, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Rose and Rosemary essential oils.
Blended massage oil or in the bath.
Cedarwood can be used in a blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with asthma, bronchitis, respiratory problems, catarrh, cystitis, painful joints, oily skin and dandruff. Care must be taken that it does not cause irritation to the mucus membranes.

Applications
Baths: For a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions
Cedarwood is generally non-toxic and non-irritating but in high concentration, cedarwood oil may irritate the skin and it should be avoided in pregnancy.

But remember...
Cedarwood is useful for respiratory problems, and suitable for men as the odour woody and sweet.
Cedarwood oil's great benefit lies in its ability to calm and sooth nerves. It relieves skin and hair problems. It also clears urinary infections, rheumatism and arthritis.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate