Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Bergamot oil (Citrus bergamia), Available in: 10 ml glass bottle

PDFPrintEmail
£4.95
Price / kg:
SHARE

10 ml - £4.95

Bergamot essential oil comes from the fruit of the tree. Bergamot essential oil may help with acne, eczema, digestive problems, depression, tension, cold sores, anxiety, cystitis and urethritis. It may also help to calm your nervous system and it makes a great insect repellant. Bergapten has been removed from this Bergamot essential oil so is safe to use in products for the skin.

More information:
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia.
Common Name: Bergamot.
Family Name: Rutaceae.
Parts used: The rind/peel of the bergamot fruit, which resembles a miniature orange.
Aroma: fresh,orange/lemon, citrusy.
Colour: from green to greenish-yellow.
Country of origin: tropical Asia, Northern and Southern Italy, and Marocco.
Method of Extraction: By expression.
Chemical Type: Bergamont may consist of linalyl acetate (Ester) and linalool, and contains also the active principles of sesquiterpines, terpenes, and furocoumarins.

Properties: analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, cooling deodorant, digestive, diuretic, laxative, relaxing, sedative, vermifuge, uplifting.

Which conditions/system benefit from its use?
Skin: this essential oil's antiseptic properties make it excellent for oily, acneic and infected skin conditions. The Bergamot oil is useful for treating many skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. A hot compress of bergamot can be used on boils to draw out the infection and to help promote healing.
Nervous: Bergamot essential oil is best known for its antidepressant and soothing qualities. It is an uplifting essential oil (not to be confused with a stimulating essential oil, which it is not) that is useful when treating nervousness, reduces anger, frustration, anxiety, stress and the symptoms of depression. It lifts the spirits while helping to calm the soul, making it excellent to add to a massage oil for someone who is stressed out and depressed.
Digestive: relieves flatulence, colic and painful digestion; helps regulate appetite.
Respiratory: relieves symptoms of colds, flu and bronchitis as well as reducing inflammations and infections such as tonsillitis and sore throats.
Urinary: cystitis.
Immune: strengthens system.
It may also be used daily as a room fragrance, bath oil or body deodorant. It is commercially used in the production of Earl Grey Tea.

Blends well with: Chamomile Blue, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli and Ylang Ylang essential oils.

Applications

Baths: for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.
As a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.
Massage: use max 8 drops of Bergamot oil in 25 ml Carrier oil.
Steam inhalation: Place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer.
Vaporizers: Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions
Before going into the sun or onto a sun bed since it increases sensitivity to ultraviolet light.
Bergaptene-free bergamot should be used where possible because bergaptene is a furocoumarin which is the phototoxic ingredient!

But remember...
Bergamot oil like other citrus oils is uplifting and cheerful.

Important Note:

Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

 

 

 

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate