Categories

0
Total : £0.00
Your Cart is currently empty!
update

FREE Delivery when you spend over £80 within UK    10%OFF Your 1st Order with us! (Using Code:10OFFFO)   We deliver internationally!

Rose hip seed (ROSA RUBIGINOSA) oil
Rose Hip imagesRose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa). It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging.

Benefits:

Rosehip Seed Oil(Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa) contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.

Directions for use:

Apply to the skin as often as required. You can mix 10-20% of rosehip oil with other base oils. Keep in refrigerator, use in 6 months and keep away from direct sun light.

For more information see our website: www.aromatherapyonlineshop.com

 Argan oil (Argania spinosa) - liquid gold for skin and hair

ArganArgan oil is a precious product, increasingly used in cosmetics. "Moroccan Liquid Gold" rejuvenates the skin and strengthens hair. Why argan oil is so valuable?
Argan oil is extracted from the thorny tree Argania spinoza, which grows only in the Souss Plain, south-western Morocco. The region has about 21 million trees over an area of 800,000 hectares. Argan forest is indicated as an endangered species in International Biosphere Reserve by UNESCO in 1999 "Tree of Life" can reach 8-10 feet tall and live for over 200 years. Its fruits are small and oval with a nut or 2 seeds.
Argan oil is produced, using an old technology. Argan nuts look like hazelnuts and after discarding the shells are ground slowly in special mills. 80 kg argan nuts are needed to prepare 1 litter of argan oil. Not in vain Argan oil has been named "liquid gold." Besides its wonderful taste, it has extremely valuable properties.
Argan oil in cosmetics
Argan oil has a strong anti-aging effect. Thanks to the fact that it contains fatty acids (mainly linoleic), it moisturizes the skin, and is a potent antioxidant. It slows down the aging process of the skin, restores it after drying and protects it from harmful external effects.
It contains saponins that keep the skin smooth and soft, and sterolines that protest it from inflammation and eczema.
Argan oil helps the skin to acquire tan and it is a common ingredient in sunscreens and after-sleep products.
Relieves acne and sensitive skin.
Strengthens hair by restoring moisture and improves elasticity of hair, nourishes the scalp and protects the tips of the hair, its shine and volume.
It strengthens the nails and prevents them from chipping.
How to use argan oil for hair treatment?
The quickest option is to use some of the many cosmetic products containing "Moroccan liquid gold."
If you choose to use pure argan oil, you can use it for skin and hair in the following ways:
Argan oil against wrinkles
At bedtime over cleansed face. Put a little argan oil on your palm, rub both hands and apply to the face, neck and cleavage with light massaging movements. Also spread on the hands and rub into nails.
Argan oil for healthy, vibrant and shiny hair
Apply slightly on clean hair with your greased hands. For deeper nourishing of the scalp, brush the oil along the hair, wrap your head with plastic wrap or a special cap and leave for 15-20 minutes then wash your hair.

For more information see our web site.

 

ST.JOHN'S WORT (HYPERICUM PERFORATUM)


dreamstime xs 25454619St John's Wort is the plant species Hypericum perforatum, and is also known as Tipton's weed, Rosin rose, Goatweed, Chase-devil, or Klamath weed. The name Saint John's Wort is said to be in honor of the Knights of Saint John of Jerusalem who used this herb to treat battlefield wounds. St John's Wort is widely known as an herbal treatment for depression. In some countries, such as Germany, it is commonly prescribed internally for mild depression, especially in children and adolescents.
St.John’s Wort has been used for its health providing benefits for many centuries and was first discovered in ancient Greece and Bulgaria. Where the herb gained popularity as a health enhancer. St.John's Wort oil was used to heal wounds, fight depression and force evil spirit away. The specific climate and soil conditions of the Balkan mountain range in Bulgaria, where our St.John’s Wort oil has been grown make the herb exceptionally valuable – with superior antioxidant quality and of significant medicinal importance.
It has been used to relieve muscle problems and to ease muscle injuries, it also reduces swelling.
The St.John’s Wort essential oil can be added to creams, gels, balms, ointments and massage oils for specifically locally applications for its soothing effects on the skin. This oil is useful for rheumatic and muscular aches and pains too. Cream prepared with the floral tops of St. John´s Wort is used to relieve nerve pains, sprains and cramps. The oil is an effective remedy for all types of internal and external pains, because of its soothing effect. St. John´s Wort is useful in treating swollen veins too.
Chilled St. John's Wort works well for sunburn pain as well as first degree burns. It provides greater cooling relief and comfort.
You can use St. John’s Wort essential oil in a baby product, it is very good for sensitive or inflamed skin.

For more information see our web site.

AVOCADO (PERSEA AMERICANA)
Avocado for beauty and youth

AvokadoAvocados can be a weapon against aging and certain diseases, say scientists.
Oil from the exotic fruit used in laboratory tests showed excellent results in the battle against free radicals - harmful molecules that are involved in the development of various diseases (heart disease, cancer, etc. and aging.
Many fruits and vegetables contain antioxidants, which deal with the bad particles, but can not reach the mitochondria where it is actually happening at the irreversible damage. Avocados can, however, say scientists. Fruit oil is similar to olive oil, and it is known that people who eat a Mediterranean diet rich in olives, are more robust and long-lived.

Avocado - fruit, vegetable and nut

Avocado is a fruit that tastes like a vegetable, but in terms of nutritional qualities is like a kernel. Avocado is "imperative" fruit - either love it or do not stand. Why avocado deserves a place in your food menu?
Avocado (Persea americana) is a tree of the Lauraceae family. The fruit is called "Alligator Pear" pear-shaped accessory for shape and green shell as crocodile leather. In Nahuatal, the language of the Aztecs and Mayans the name of the fruit is "ahuakatal", which literally means "testicle."
Probably avocados received its name because of its shape, which resembles that of the male body.
Avocados have been cultivated for about 7,000 years. Native to South America. In the 17th century the avocado was brought to Europe by the Spanish fleet, and by the 19th century was already popular in Asia, Africa and Australia.
Today, the largest producers of avocados in the world are the U.S, Mexico, Brazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, and others; in Europe - Spain, Italy, Portugal, Greece and Turkey. Known are over 500 species of avocado, the main three are Mexican, Guatemalan and West Indian.
Avocado - nutritional value: Avocado is very rich in vitamin C and a good source of A, C, D, E and B vitamins group V, rich in protein and omega - unsaturated fatty acids. Avocado contains large amounts of minerals, especially potassium, zinc, copper, manganese and iron. Avocado oil is also very high quality and is widely used in cosmetics.

The Avokado carrier oil is highly nourishing action, with high penetrating ability and rejuvenating properties. Due to the high concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids, it restores the protective functions of the epidermis and has a high biological activity, soothes and softens rough and scaly skin. Recommended for dry and aging skin to quickly restore the elasticity and integrity of the skin in small scratches and inflammation in skin dryness as well as strengthen and nourish hair and nails.

 

Amond (Prunus Communis, Prunus dulcis)


almondThe almond is a delicious and very useful kernel which is widely used both in the kitchen and in cosmetics.
Originally the almond (Prunus dulcis) is from Asia Minor, Mediterenian and North Africa. And another 1,000 years before Christ, almonds became known in China. Today almost all year round harvesting of almonds takes place in Italy, Spain and California. Almond trees grow on rocky slopes and the more sunlight, the larger the nuts.
The almond is considered an elite nut, according to legend, it was a favorite in the royals' court.
Eyes with deep light browns are called "almond". The halo around the heads of saints in paintings with biblical themes were known as Amygdalus (from the Latin name of the kernel).
Almonds are rich in fat, protein, iron, calcium and vitamins E and B.
Bitter almonds (Amygdalus communis (LINN.) var. Amara) are small and contain hydrocyanic acid; utilised only after heat treatment, but mainly processed for essences and liqueurs.
Sweet almonds (Amygdalus communis LINN. Var. Dulcis) are wonderful peeled and cooked and are widely used in cosmetics and aromatherapy.
In cosmetics, almond oil is used for the production of almond milk which has an anti-inflammatory and refreshing effect of the skin. Almond oil is used in manufacturing of different kinds of soaps too.
Almonds are used for flavoring and can enhance the flavor of many dishes .. Of these, except for pastry flour (which is the main ingredient of marzipan), prepare and almond milk, which is superb in taste.
Of all the nuts almond is most widely used in cooking, especially for making chocolate specialties, cakes, candies and cakes.
Almond oil is widely used in medicine and for the preparation of the oil solutions of vitamins, hormones and the like.
Almonds (Amygdalus communis LINN. Var. Dulcis) are useful for maintaining a healthy brain and vision, easing asthma and stomach ulcers.
Essential oil is extracted from the kernels and is widely used in aromatherapy as a base oil.
Sweet Almond oil is one of the most popular and commonly used carrier oil in aromatherapy. Pure Almond oil can be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy or massage therapy. Almond oil is extracted by cold pressed of almonds kernels and used since ancient times for health and beauty of the skin and hair. Its composition is closest to human therefore its good effect is called "skin oil". Extremely rich in vitamins A and E, proteins, minerals and fatty acids. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type. You do not have to worry how it will react on your skin type. Beautiful skin will be no more just a dream.
Almond oil is an excellent skin lubricant and it is a rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins. Contains high percentage of vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6) and essential fatty acids (linoleic, oleic, palmitic and linolenic acids). Contains vitamin E.
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin. One of the top choices of Aroma therapists a Almond oil is beneficial for all skin types, regardless of type or age, soothes skin irritation and inflammation, delays ageing process, lightens dark circles, relieves dry and itching skin.
A very good massage oil for swelling, burns, thread veins and inflammation. Almond oil is good also for sensitive skins and eczema. Quickly absorbed, softens and smoothens the skin, moisturizes better and deeper, it rejuvenates and protects it. The oil reduces inflammation and stimulates collagen and elastin, preventing from stretching skin during pregnancy or weight loss. Almond protects the body from stretch marks. Almond oil is one of the most powerful natural stimulants for growing and strengthening hairs.
Advantages: Keeps well due to vitamin E content; benefits skin – has protective and nourishing qualities. Makes it smooth and soft.
Almond oil has excellent lubricating and reasonable penetrating properties, therefore having a nourishing, pampering and protecting effect.
Suitable for body massage, quickly absorbed and easy to use.
Disadvantages: It is a little heavier than other oils and may stain the sheets if you use it in massage.

Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

CALENDULA INFUSED OIL (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS)

calendulaCalendula has great anti-inflammatory properties. It is antiseptic and reduces swelling and is making it excellent oil for bed sores, broken veins, bruises, inflamed gums, varicose veins, help with stubborn, wounds, ulcers, rashes, est. It can be used topically for infection and irritation to the skin. Especially the oil is helpful for acne, impetigo, eczema. This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns.
Aromatherapy use: Calendula herbal oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. Calendula oil is considered one of the most effective wound healers in aromatherapy, with a number of scientific studies supporting this activity. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins. In cases of venous inflammation, apply lightly.
Calendula oil makes an excellent base for salves, facial creams and many other natural cosmetic products. Gentle, cooling, and soothing. Calendula oil is the most successful oil for assisting us with dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders. Makes a wonderful baby's oil and is exceptional for those with sensitive skin.
Calendula is usually used externally for its antiseptic and healing properties in treating skin infections, cuts, punctures, scrapes, burns and chapped or chafed skin or lips.

Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Carrier oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Macadamia oil does wonders for your skin!

macadamiaMacadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) is a nut and looks like something between a walnut and hazelnut. The flavour resembles that of hazelnuts. The plant grows in Australia and is named after the Scottish chemist John Macadam who cultivated the wild growing tree.
Macadamia oil is extracted from the inner core. It is used both in cooking, to flavour salads, and in cosmetics. It is very low in omega-6 fatty acids, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants. Studies found that macadamia contain significant amounts of alpha-, beta-and gamma-tocotrienols which are powerful antioxidants.

Squalene is another natural antioxidant found in macadamia. It is present in the surface layers of the skin lipids that are secure and have1 a protective effect.
Used in cosmetic purposes, macadamia oil helps prevent oxidative damage to cells. This slows down the aging process and protects skin from harmful effects of UV rays.

Macadamia oil also contains vitamins A, E and F, which contribute to the softening and hydration of the skin. Regenerative effect of oil regulates sebum secretion and its hypoallergenic effect makes it suitable for the treatment of sensitive skin.

As an ingredient in shampoos and hair conditioners, macadamia oil nourishes and strengthens the hair and scalp; makes hair soft, smooth and reduces split ends.

Indigenous populations of Australia highly value macadamia nuts and even consider them as a sacred food. Nowadays, it is shown that these nuts help with migraines, bone disease and vitamin deficiency. Their consumption is recommended for angina, arthritis, predispositions to diseases of the urinary system and also in treating certain types of benign tumours.
Several years ago, research has shown that eating nuts reduces the level of cholesterol in the blood and in particular the bad LDL cholesterol.

Especially powerful is the natural macadamia oil, which is extracted from the nuts of the tree. It contains vitamins A, C and E and many minerals. Belongs to the types of oil that are closest to human skin composition - containing 85% monounsaturated triglycerides by 20% of them being palmitoleic triglycerides, which have antioxidant activity by protecting the cell membrane action.

Macadamia oil has a moisturizing effect due to the monounsaturated palmitoleic acid, which is not found in any other vegetable oil. Characteristics of this acid are found in human skin and its presence is a factor in maintaining youthful epidermis. With age, however, its amount in the skin diminishes. Because monounsaturated palmitoleic acid is found in macadamia oil, it is considered a valuable tool to reduce the aging process. Oil nourishes and tones the skin, which is another reason to be used as an ingredient in various beauty products - lotions, creams, baby oils, gels, hair masks.

Applied to the skin, the oil has a softening effect, improves elasticity and provides optimal water-lipid balance. Macadamia is especially suitable for dry skin and women/men over the age of 35 as an aide for smoothness and freshness of the face.

Please visit our website for more details on using essential and carrier oils safely.

 

 

 

RECENTLY VIEWED PRODUCTS

100 pure rose absolute100 rose water

Bulgarska rosa certificate FHT Logo 1 ceres     logo1 logo2 USDA black vegan certificate